1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What are you doing now?"

"What are you doing now?"

Translation:지금 뭐 하고 있어?

October 17, 2017

15 Comments


Hanzo_Ergo

He's doing an action, not acting upon something. If it was 뭘 the translation wouldn't be the same, it'd be weird, like: "You are doing to the what?"


luna98x

When is the 지금 in the beginning and when in the middle of the sentence. The other example had the 지금 after the "what"


hyangiixi

Though I'm not completely sure, I believe it can be pretty much anywhere in the sentence and it'd be correct


leahalcohol

how come 뭐 has no particles, shouldn't it be 뭘?


alyalves

Shouldn't 뭐 지금 해? be accepted too?


dasanders

can't it be 지금은?


Alequeue

It would mark 지금 as the topic, I think it emphasizes "now" more than the action you are asking about, but i'm pretty sure you can


fayedisc

Is 뭘 하고 있어? a correct sentence?


Padi_Evans

Why not "지금 해 뭐?" ?


GabrielOli96

The sentence must end with a verb or a adjective.


psychohosi

Why is 너는 지금 뭐 해 wrong?


LewisH65

Is it not pretty common to put 지금 at the end too?


wintertriangles

Pretty sure that's more of an afterthought while speaking, just like finishing a question suddenly with 오늘은.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.