"You don't know her."

Translation:당신은 그녀를 몰라.

October 18, 2017

23 Comments


mas925

why 몰라 and not 몰라요?

January 16, 2018

josueetcom

I think this example shows the disrespectful use of 당신 which explains the casual impolite form

April 10, 2019

SvedishPlumber

They're trying to start a fight

June 30, 2019

RitaLee934

Isn't 당신 too formal and 몰라 too informal?? Dear Duolingo, this is getting confusing!!

August 14, 2018

TeleriFerc

THIS!!!!

December 22, 2018

samuse

당신 is so formal that it's rude!

May 29, 2019

Kales123

당신 is used to start fights or in poetry

July 4, 2019

Eddi00

why does it use 당신은 instead of 너는?

October 18, 2017

Staffan431948

From what I've heard 너 is impolite in most situations. Although I've also heard that hardly anyone says 당신 outside the dramas...

August 17, 2018

rowill88

Living in Korea, and I never hear 당신.

October 10, 2018

SvedishPlumber

I heard it at a wedding, during the vows, but that makes sense in that context

June 30, 2019

Athena341602

would 안 압니다 be also correct instead of 몰라?

June 13, 2018

Tawnay

I would like to know that too, i would have assumed that

December 20, 2018

Athena341602

Is "몰라" informal? We haven't learned this yet so why is it thrown in there.

June 13, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Yes. Its not a bad idea to use other resources to learn stuff besides duolingo. Removing 다 and adding 어 or 아 to the verb stem is the way to conjugate to the informal form.

Dongsa.net is a great resource if you want to see all the conjugations for a verb, or see what the dictionary form of a conjugated verb is.

June 30, 2019

SYLoy

I don't know nan molla

April 17, 2019

Kales123

stop romanizing if you wanna learn korean ffs

August 15, 2019

suhandiwiratama

This sounds like in the Korean drama..... "You ain't know that lady. She's mine"

April 20, 2019

Accalya7

How to say this formally?

May 20, 2019

samuse

[listeners title]는 그녀를 몰라습니다.

May 29, 2019

AngeCI

Shouldn't it be 모릅니다? The base form of 몰라 is 모르다.

May 31, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Yes, you're right

June 30, 2019

Kales123

"너가 그녀를 알지 않아요" should be accepted?

August 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.