1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She put the coat on when she…

"She put the coat on when she saw how cold it was outside."

Translation:Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de frig este afară.

October 18, 2017

17 Comments


D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native Romanian speaker, I think that the following sentence should be accepted as well: "Ea și-a pus haina când a văzut cât de rece era afară."


PeaceMaker737550

Si eu am zis la fel


JCN647274

I always reference the fact that I am married to a Romanian woman and I always ask her question when I either am confused by or do not understand the translation. In this situation, she said to me that "Ea și-a pus paltonul când a văzut cât de frig este afară" is what would be said because the "pe ea" is redundant. When I asked about the present tense "este afară" instead of using the past tense, she said, "this is Romanian dear".


D3XT3RY0NuT

In Romanian, the tense agreement is not mandatory. You can either use "prezent" or "imperfect" without changing the meaning of the sentence:

  • Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de rece este afară.
  • Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de rece era afară.

poftim

So, is "... a fost afară" wrong?


cheerfulcharlie

My Romanian girlfriend says no, but is unable to give a reason why.


Lurch_M

To me it sounds a bit weird and kinda implies that she saw how cold it had been outside. As in, for example, she saw a news report about how cold it had been in the last period, so she put her coat on before going outside.

But the Duo sentence implies that she saw the temperatures at that time were low, either by checking the weather forecast, or by looking at the outside thermometer, or simply by feeling it herself etc., so she put her coat on. In which case "imperfect" and "prezent" are acceptable tenses for the last verb in the Romanian translation.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it is, because "imperfectul" is used to describe the atmosphere/setting. It is also used for an unfinished action in the past or for past habits. On the other hand, "perfectul compus" is used to describe a finished action in the past.


A similar thing happens in English as well:

  • It was raining when I arrived in Bucharest.

You can't use "past simple", the equivalent of "perfect compus" in this case. You have to use "past continuous" (imperfect). In Romanian, the sentence looks like:

  • Ploua când am ajuns în București.

Don't hesitate to ask for additional help if you are still confused!


Michael854637

"era" is not accepted, I reported this. 2020-03-14


Gisela113741

Thanks for the explanation. I wrote this and it was not accepted. So I am glad to know that it is nevertheless correct...


cheerfulcharlie

I am guessing that și here is a pronoun for coat. Is that correct? I have never seen this pronoun before used like this. I would be grateful if anyone could kindly clarify this extra și here.


Lurch_M

The "și-" here is a (mandatory) past tense contraction of the pronoun "își". It expresses the fact that the coat is her own coat. In my opinion, there are slight inaccuracies in the translation. Here's what I think is most accurate, maybe it will help you:

  • Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea. = She put her coat on.
  • Ea a pus paltonul pe ea. = She put the coat on.

You will find this type of phrasing things quite often in Romanian.
Here are more examples in the present tense:

  • Eu îmi repar mașina. = I am fixing my car.
  • Tu îți plimbi câinele. = You are walking your dog.
  • Ea își vopsește unghiile. = She is painting her fingernails.
  • Noi ne iubim părinții. = We love our parents.
  • Voi vă practicați meseriile. = You are practising your professions.
  • Ei își caută copilul = They are looking for their child.

cheerfulcharlie

Thanks! You're a genius! That really helps!


Tony713682

what is wrong with rece instead of frig?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Rece" can be used as well. But watch out that "frig" cannot act as an adjective, so you can replace "rece" with "frig" only when you talk about weather! "Mâncarea este frigă" is a wrong sentence, but "Mâncarea este rece" is a correct one.


Jon868250

i put e instead of este and it was wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.