"She put the coat on when she saw how cold it was outside."

Translation:Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de frig este afară.

October 18, 2017

7 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

I am guessing that și here is a pronoun for coat. Is that correct? I have never seen this pronoun before used like this. I would be grateful if anyone could kindly clarify this extra și here.

October 18, 2017

Lurch_M

The "și-" here is a (mandatory) past tense contraction of the pronoun "își". It expresses the fact that the coat is her own coat. In my opinion, there are slight inaccuracies in the translation. Here's what I think is most accurate, maybe it will help you:

  • Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea. = She put her coat on.
  • Ea a pus paltonul pe ea. = She put the coat on.

You will find this type of phrasing things quite often in Romanian.
Here are more examples in the present tense:

  • Eu îmi repar mașina. = I am fixing my car.
  • Tu îți plimbi câinele. = You are walking your dog.
  • Ea își vopsește unghiile. = She is painting her fingernails.
  • Noi ne iubim părinții. = We love our parents.
  • Voi vă practicați meseriile. = You are practising your professions.
  • Ei își caută copilul = They are looking for their child.
October 18, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Thanks! You're a genius! That really helps!

October 18, 2017

Tony713682

what is wrong with rece instead of frig?

March 7, 2018

lovele4rnin-

Hi Tony713682. Please see this page: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3326176

March 7, 2018

LICA98

why este and not a fost

November 14, 2018

Lurch_M

The following should be fine:
"Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de frig era afară".
Notice that I used the imperfect "era", because it fits well in this situation, while the perfect compus "a fost" doesn't sound right. The imperfect is actually the matching tense for the past continuous in English.

November 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.