"A school or a house"

Translation:학교 또는 집

October 18, 2017

14 Comments


Lola101231

Im so confused with the 또는? I know its "Or" but how is it used?

Sorry if i sound stupid...

October 18, 2017

wintertriangles

I see it a lot in board game instructions, describing that you can take this action, or you can take that action. Basically when there are options, you can use 또는 between the two clauses or two choices. One or the other but not both.

이거 또는 저거 할 수 있어 = You can do this or you can do that.

영화를 보세요 또는 게임을 하세요 = Watch a movie or play a game (but not both)

커피 또는 사과즙 포함돼요 = Either coffee or apple juice is included (pick one)

October 18, 2017

Ruebbish

And from what I've seen, 또는 is separate from the words before and after it, unlike 와.

(And I'm learning too, corrections are appreciated!)

November 18, 2017

Catalina299633

Same here its really confusing and i really need to get a hang of this

May 3, 2018

dpatkat

"A" or "B".

School or house.

하굔 또는 집.

November 13, 2018

dpatkat

Correcting spelling: 학교 또는 집.

November 13, 2018

shakesborj1997

house is pronounced as chip!

July 18, 2018

eunice804689

I got it correct but it says im wrong

August 21, 2018

WanFaiz1

Same here..

September 26, 2018

dpatkat

하굔 is correct. ㅎ ㅏ ㄱ ㅛ ㄴ

November 13, 2018

TriceSister

How is house pronounced?

June 27, 2018

Nati_BG

Something like /chi/

March 4, 2019

pariscalvi

im kinda having a hard time

June 29, 2019

Idk702183

I would rather go home

May 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.