1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A school or a house"

"A school or a house"

Translation:학교 또는 집

October 18, 2017

57 Comments


Lola101231

Im so confused with the 또는? I know its "Or" but how is it used?

Sorry if i sound stupid...


wintertriangles

I see it a lot in board game instructions, describing that you can take this action, or you can take that action. Basically when there are options, you can use 또는 between the two clauses or two choices. One or the other but not both.

이거 또는 저거 할 수 있어 = You can do this or you can do that.

영화를 보세요 또는 게임을 하세요 = Watch a movie or play a game (but not both)

커피 또는 사과즙 포함돼요 = Either coffee or apple juice is included (pick one)


ruebbish

And from what I've seen, 또는 is separate from the words before and after it, unlike 와.

(And I'm learning too, corrections are appreciated!)


dpatkat

"A" or "B".

School or house.

하굔 또는 집.


dpatkat

Correcting spelling: 학교 또는 집.


Catalina299633

Same here its really confusing and i really need to get a hang of this


kayla._.alyak

Hope this helps The Order It Goes In Is

Sctructure Object Verb Or like Book "Or School


ph.mM8Vgz

No it's absolutely fine it's just new for us


ph.U0CbL7

No u dont sound stupid i also thought the same but i guess if its men or women the its damjaga tunin yoja sry i dont have korean keyboard so i couldnt type in korean i will download it soo byee~


shakesborj1997

house is pronounced as chip!


matt926350

Who came here just to learn korean because they like kpop cuz that is me


J.hYuno

Bcoz I can't wait any longer for those subs lol


pariscalvi

im kinda having a hard time


VioletHoliday

I had too just dont give up its gonna get in your head easily later


TriceSister

How is house pronounced?


Nati_BG

Something like /chi/


pluureng

/t͡ɕip̚/*


KookieBTSARMY101

It's pronounced "jib" :)


eunice804689

I got it correct but it says im wrong


Brunomendoka

I got it weonh and it says im correct lol


[deactivated user]

    I NEED HELP WITH THIS AAAH THE BASICS IN GENERAL ARE CONFUSING ME


Vixxers

    relatable ;-;


tanu2122006

    Hey what does that [hago]mean someone tell me


btsarmy4ever07

    There is no 하고 unless you mean 학교 which is school


CX948

    I think 하고 means and.


chaiyunlee

    Say 학교 아니면 집 instead of 학교 또는 집


iamTvisha

    And what does that mean?


KookieBTSARMY101

    Both of them have the same meaning :/


Mitch342127

    I am sure my answer is correct.


SunheeraPr

    I am confused a bit


gompangi_chim

    What is 나 used for?

    e.g 학교나 집


aftielaa

    not Coming questions from our things of making exercise


aftielaa

    and, or we don't know the conjunctions and the shapes are shown only once, this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


DevanshJha1

    I'm confused between 학교 and 학고 I couldn't distinguish between these teo


tanvigaikwad

    What does hago means can anyone please explain it to me


kimi.minu.

    Hmm I explain you ok hago means you are going a shop and you want a 2 books I want this or this it is igho hago igho jhuseyo I igho hago means this or this I want .


Chimmy.786

    Annyeonghaseo guys!! Um is 집 for house or home.... I mean in English it's some how different??


adelopal1

    I accidentally wrote 하교 도는 책 rather than 집 and it said that there is a typo in my answer, so can 집 and 책 be the same in some situations? Sorry for my bad English.


dhira479579

    I do a correct anwers why say i'm wrong


ph.mM8Vgz

    It's too difficult


AshleyBinu

    I was wondering how to get a korean keyboard while keeping my english one. Can someone tell me how ro do that? Thx


hiyaaneja

    I am not able to understand korean words or the writting how its written


ph.X0Orko

    I am not getting this word


ph.nWGpl4

    A is not correct like i cant understand that


ph.QzJqqb

    They don't teach but start questioning first


Zion990882

    Oops i wrote 학교 as 하겨


Honey.H.K

    Doesn't "호근" means "or" too?


ShourabhKu

    I am very very confused

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.