"このラーメンはほんとうにおいしいです。"

Translation:This ramen is really tasty.

10/18/2017, 1:20:36 AM

35 Comments


Jericurls

I can't write "tasty"

10/18/2017, 1:20:36 AM

kasumilla

Same here

10/25/2017, 2:10:24 PM

alex_wei

This leaves a bad taste in my mouth...

2/10/2018, 1:50:24 PM

LEGEND

Can't write yummy too.

1/25/2018, 4:54:07 AM

hlonsberry

no, this ramen is really tasty is perfectly valid.

11/3/2017, 3:03:37 AM

Andrew-Lin

このラーメンは本当に美味しいです。おいしい is more commonly written in hiragana.

10/28/2017, 1:01:47 PM

hollt693

But I love the kanji for oishii, because they mean "beautiful" and "flavor" respectively. That really hammers home the sense of deliciousness for me.

3/18/2018, 5:44:49 AM

NickMarsto1

"This ramen really is delicious" would be a preferable order, being more euphonious and better highlighting " ほんとうに" as conveying a sense that the statement is one of fact rather than operating as just another intensifier like "very" for the predicate adjective. If you really meant the ramen are very tasty 「とても」would perhaps be better.

12/21/2017, 3:25:17 PM

hollt693

This is what I was wondering. So the Japanese definitely don't use ほんとうに as an intensifier equivalent to the English "X is really Y"? Then I agree that Duolingo's translation is misleading (whether it actually matters semantically, though, I don't know).

3/18/2018, 6:07:33 AM

CRLoper

From what I've seen living here they seem to use it both ways, and even in English the line is sometimes blurred a little. It's not always an exact equivalent in usage to "really is".

12/21/2018, 5:24:59 AM

IgoSplashman

Every previous answer accepted "tasty", why not here?

1/15/2018, 9:25:08 PM

Ice-Kagen

The pronunciation of "oishii" is weird in this exercise.

11/13/2017, 6:23:06 PM

Ozitiho

I noticed the same thing. I thought it said おいち or something.

12/28/2017, 6:16:14 PM

prozyczko

Please fix this. "Tasty" is accepted in most sentences here. Why is it different now?

2/24/2018, 6:03:32 PM

WordBeyondBorder

It sounds pretty weird to me that ramen doesn't need plural. As if you'd say "this spaghetti is really delicious". Doesn't make any sense, in both cases you eat more than one. (English is not my mother tongue)

11/5/2017, 5:33:18 PM

Raijania

"this spaghetti is really delicious" and "this ramen is really delicious" are both correct sentences because the plural is implied when there is a lot of it. You would rarely need to refer to 1 piece of spaghetti or 1 ramen noodle.

11/8/2017, 4:54:55 AM

hippietrail

Spaghetti is plural in Italian but singular in English, and ramen is also singular in English. Noodles would be plural in English so some people might say "These ramen noodles are really delicious".

If you said "These ramens are really delicious" to an English speaker they would think you are talking about two bowls of ramen or two different kinds of ramen.

Don't worry it only sounds weird because English isn't your native language and your English Sprachgefühl is not yet at a level for it to sound perfectly fine like it does to English speakers.

10/27/2018, 2:37:09 PM

Elysiatan1

'Is really' and 'really is' are both valid translations (word order is acceptable either way).

12/16/2017, 10:55:15 PM

sihaz

Surely the plural should be allowed?

2/12/2018, 2:42:27 PM

takarabako

There's an error in this case, because it doesn't accept "tasty", which is used more often in English than "delicious".

1/22/2018, 8:57:43 PM

hippietrail

hlonsberry

@#$@!#@!#@!

THIS RAMEN IS TASTY IS CORRECT YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

11/3/2017, 3:21:07 AM

Ever2662

It should accept "This ramen is honestly delicious." A slightly strange construction in English, maybe, but it works.

11/10/2017, 10:55:47 PM

Shellax

That might be an acceptable interpretation, but Duolingo is teaching translation.

2/21/2018, 8:02:56 AM

hollt693

Given that 本当に means 'really'/'truly', I believe that "honestly" could be an acceptable synonym in this instance, along with words like "actually" or "genuinely", as the difference in their meanings is subtle enough to be negligible, imo.

3/18/2018, 6:01:28 AM

ZerGreenOne

According to jisho, ほんとう literally means truth, reality. Honesty is related to truth, but it is not the same. It means telling the truth, rather than simply being true. Idk whether or not "this ramen is honestly delicious" is a proper translation or whether or not "This ramen is truly delicious" is a proper translation

7/11/2018, 9:57:28 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Shouldn't "These noodles are truly delicious." be accepted as well?

7/30/2018, 9:57:35 PM

FonzieSquirrel

For clarity; Duo only marked "These noodles" as wrong and provided "This ramen" instead.

7/30/2018, 9:58:37 PM

hippietrail

Well ramen is a very specific type of noodles. It's not the general Japanese word for noodles.

10/27/2018, 2:54:41 PM

Yahpp1

I love the way she/it pronounces このラメん

11/27/2018, 9:24:49 AM

SkittyPrincess

I was kinda under the impression that に can only be used to mark the indirect object (noun) of a sentence. Is 本当 a noun? Does 本当 refer to a truth (a noun) or is に's usage more versatile than initially thought? Or is に not a particle in this context?

12/8/2018, 10:39:05 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

本当 is a na-adjective (a noun that can act like an adjective) and conjugates into its adverb form by dropping な and adding に

本当 - Truth/reality (Noun)
本当な (X) - True/Real (X) (Adj)
本当に - Truly/Really (Adv)

I tend to think of it somewhat like the location marker in these situations. Like "In truth-" Similarly しずか - Silent, しずかこうえん - Silent park しずかに行きます - I go silently / 'I go in silence'

12/11/2018, 4:36:13 AM

FalconFlurry

Apparently they don't accept "this ramen is really fire" lol

12/11/2018, 3:03:17 AM

focoma

Listening to the audio, it sort of sounds like she's pronouncing おいしい as おいちい. Or is it just me?

2/4/2019, 12:52:36 AM

TchePB

I felt in an anime '-'

1/12/2018, 6:29:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.