1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "David and Max, are you tired…

"David and Max, are you tired?"

Translation:David und Max, seid ihr müde?

October 18, 2017

23 Comments


MithunIM

Why is David and max, bist du mude wrong?


MithunIM

I understood my mistake. Du bist is used for singular informal. Seid ihr for plural informal


Noon935933

Du / bist is singular.


Niborus

I also put in 'David und Max, sind sie müde?' and this is also a correct solution!


VickiElberfeld

This appears to be a correct sentence, but not a correct translation as sie means they, not you.


tinahaigle

Actually it is a correct translation if Sie is capitalized. It means you formal (both singular and plural). So if you didn't really know David and Max, you could say "David und Max, sind Sie müde?" and it would mean "David and Max, are y'all tired?" in the formal version.


ChugChug69420

I accidentally wrote: ''David und Max, sind sie müde?'' and it accepted the answer. is this because it's formal or because of something else?


Kingslayer_MMD

Seems to be a bug.


tinahaigle

Actually it is a correct translation if Sie is capitalized. It means you formal (both singular and plural). So if you didn't really know David and Max, you could say "David und Max, sind Sie müde?" and it would mean "David and Max, are y'all tired?" in the formal version.


legendaky

For some reason, they're saying müde is wrong? Then when I put their correction, müde is the right one?


az_p

It's not wrong. Maybe you had a spelling mistake? If you are confident your answer should have been marked as correct, you can report it during the lesson. If you think that it's a bug with the app rather than the exercise you can report that here.


AntonyThom13

What is the difference between sie and ihr, seid and bist


crutch

Sie and ihr are pronouns meaning she/they and you (pl.) respectively. Bist and seid are forms of verb sein (to be) for singular and plural of you which will then be: du bist and ihr seid. I am aslo just learning and this is how I uderstood it so don't take me for granted. Plus ihr can have other meanings genitiv and dativ forms of sie.


DashaZhada1

Do adjectives not have to agree in German?


marupasso

I have the same question


tinahaigle

They do but not always. It depends on where the adjective is in the sentence.


oitish

would "ihr seid müde?" be accurate or is word order important here?


mizinamo

Word order is important. Yes-no questions have the verb at the beginning.

In English, too, we say "Are you tired?".


TragonnaMan

So, would a non-yes-no have the verb afterward? Like how in English, we have "Where is the Restroom?" where the verb (is) is after the question-indicative word?


MariosChry1

I thought the verb i.e müde comes first. Müde seid ihr.


Kingslayer_MMD

"Müde" is not the verb. "Müde" means tired.

"Seid" is the verb here (which translates to "are").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.