"David and Max, are you tired?"

Translation:David und Max, seid ihr müde?

October 18, 2017

12 Comments


MithunIM

Why is David and max, bist du mude wrong?

November 20, 2017

MithunIM

I understood my mistake. Du bist is used for singular informal. Seid ihr for plural informal

November 20, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

November 21, 2017

Noon935933

Du / bist is singular.

December 6, 2017

AntonyThom13

What is the difference between sie and ihr, seid and bist

November 19, 2017

crutch

Sie and ihr are pronouns meaning she/they and you (pl.) respectively. Bist and seid are forms of verb sein (to be) for singular and plural of you which will then be: du bist and ihr seid. I am aslo just learning and this is how I uderstood it so don't take me for granted. Plus ihr can have other meanings genitiv and dativ forms of sie.

December 8, 2017

oitish

would "ihr seid müde?" be accurate or is word order important here?

December 9, 2017

mizinamo

Word order is important. Yes-no questions have the verb at the beginning.

In English, too, we say "Are you tired?".

December 11, 2017

TragonnaMan

So, would a non-yes-no have the verb afterward? Like how in English, we have "Where is the Restroom?" where the verb (is) is after the question-indicative word?

April 1, 2019

DashaZhada1

Do adjectives not have to agree in German?

February 22, 2018

legendaky

For some reason, they're saying müde is wrong? Then when I put their correction, müde is the right one?

October 18, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's not wrong. Maybe you had a spelling mistake? If you are confident your answer should have been marked as correct, you can report it during the lesson. If you think that it's a bug with the app rather than the exercise you can report that here.

    October 18, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.