"아이들이 건물로 달립니다."

Translation:The children run to that building.

October 18, 2017

8 Comments


Peter_Stolker

Shouldn't the correct translation be something like "The children run to the building there. "? Otherwise, why include "저" in the Korean sentence?

October 18, 2017

wintertriangles

You don't have to say "over there" or "there," the point is that it's not near you and it's in eyesight.

October 18, 2017

nleconte

Yes, indeed. This distinction in Korean cannot fully be captured in English, so it is ok to use the most natural way to express it in English.

October 18, 2017

leesan55

i wrote the children run to that building over there and it is acceptable now.

September 3, 2018

Vanessa249766

Can someone explain the sentence structure to me?

November 21, 2017

neofotistou

The children (plural) toward that building (-로 is, among other things a signifier of direction or means of doing something) run.

September 19, 2018

K-Nik

So the 저 preceded the word it is modifying, in this case, the word 건물...and then the 로 is the paired ending to let us know it was matched with 저? 저......로 pairing? Is this because it is a place that is over there (somewhere) that can be gone to? I think I overthought it. (._. !)

October 25, 2018

XLtb1wp5

what's wrong with " the children runs over there to that building"?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.