"아이들이 저 건물로 달립니다."

Translation:The children run to that building.

October 18, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter_Stolker

Shouldn't the correct translation be something like "The children run to the building there. "? Otherwise, why include "저" in the Korean sentence?


wintertriangles

You don't have to say "over there" or "there," the point is that it's not near you and it's in eyesight.


nleconte

Yes, indeed. This distinction in Korean cannot fully be captured in English, so it is ok to use the most natural way to express it in English.


leesan55

i wrote the children run to that building over there and it is acceptable now.


Druckles

The 저 refers to that building, specifically.


leesan55

then what does 그 건물 refers to ? also that building right? 저 is supposed to be ~ over there..


U-B-B

그 is that 저 is also that but it's farther so I think that's why it's translated to "that over there".


Vanessa249766

Can someone explain the sentence structure to me?


neofotistou

The children (plural) toward that building (-로 is, among other things a signifier of direction or means of doing something) run.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

S+V - subject + verb - 만복이 달랐어요 - Manbok ran S+O+V - subject + object + verb - 세리는 볼고기를 먹어써요 - seri bulgogi ate In English - seri ate bulgogi S+A - subject + adjective - 저는 피곤행요 - I'm tired This is how i can explain it, i hope i helped


s9OMy

만복이는 달렸다 or 달렸어요 만복이가 ,, or ,, 세리는 불고기를 먹었다 or 먹었어요 세리가 불고기를 ,, or ,, 나는 피곤하다 or 피곤해요 저는 피곤하다(x) 저는 피곤해요(o)


K-Nik

So the 저 preceded the word it is modifying, in this case, the word 건물...and then the 로 is the paired ending to let us know it was matched with 저? 저......로 pairing? Is this because it is a place that is over there (somewhere) that can be gone to? I think I overthought it. (._. !)


MKatharsis

Is it possible to say "The children run towards that building" ?


Gus76004

Yes, actually if you translate it literally, I'm pretty sure that's the actual message, but Duolingo likes to rephrase stuff to test your understanding.

I'm also new to learning this, but I'm pretty sure I'm correct. If you have doubts go watch some YouTube videos on these particles.

also I have no idea why you were downvoted


Marijoski

how do I know that they are running "to" something? I put "the children run in the building." and was marked wrong.


ahs_boy

I missed that also. As neofotistou points out above, -로 is a marker of direction. Duolingo doesn't use it very often (so far), but it was part of the instructions here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes under "To and From"


Haetbich

why is it wrong to say "towards" here instead of to?


kitsunedomino

Am I right in saying that the ~로 here indicates direction rather than destination, i.e. it's more like "toward" than "to"? (And would "to," as in all the way to the building, be better expressed with ~에?


anushka731

Dashiiiii run run run!!!!!


sabhyata.

You should speak slowly


RedmiChong4

I bit my tongue when i speak korean...


Gavin380460

Again 달립니다 달립니다 달립니다 is like a different universe not to far from here

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.