1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지갑은 손가방에 있습니까?"

"지갑은 손가방에 있습니까?"

Translation:Is the wallet in the handbag?

October 18, 2017

5 Comments


Natz552589

Couldn't "Is there a wallet in the handbag?" be accepted


ashleyorg

"Is the wallet inside the handbag?" should also be accepted. It means exactly the same thing....


nleconte

I would probably use "안에" or "속에" to convey the part about really being inside, but I get where you're coming from. It might very well end up being accepted if you suggest it as an alternative translation using the report button next you encounter it.


aa_000

Could 손가방에서 be used or does it change the sentence context?


Woodsman72

The 에서 ending is use whenever you put a noun describing where an action verb takes place. When the verb 있다 or 서다 are used we put only the ending 에.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.