"지갑은 손가방에 있습니까?"

Translation:Is the wallet in the handbag?

October 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natz552589

Couldn't "Is there a wallet in the handbag?" be accepted


DaisyEvera

I think because the subject here is 지갑 that would be a slightly different meaning. The question is about the location of the wallet, not the contents of the handbag


ashleyorg

"Is the wallet inside the handbag?" should also be accepted. It means exactly the same thing....


nleconte

I would probably use "안에" or "속에" to convey the part about really being inside, but I get where you're coming from. It might very well end up being accepted if you suggest it as an alternative translation using the report button next you encounter it.


aa_000

Could 손가방에서 be used or does it change the sentence context?


Woodsman72

The 에서 ending is use whenever you put a noun describing where an action verb takes place. When the verb 있다 or 서다 are used we put only the ending 에.


imma_potato123

핸드백 is also used for handbag. 손가방 (손-hand and 가방- bag).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.