"Thank you."

Translation:고맙습니다.

October 18, 2017

10 Comments


xxibboo

감사합니다 is also right.

October 21, 2017

ZestyNesty1

Are there other ways to say this that I should know about? Informal or formal?

March 4, 2018

BTS_FAN101

Is gomawo(yo) ok too?

January 20, 2018

JoshRymer

This is how I learned it from a native Korean speaker. I think this is an among friends level.

February 1, 2018

EdreselMus

i think so, i heard always on koreans whenever they're talking

January 23, 2018

reveluvluvluv

gomabseubnida

August 27, 2018

Straw_Neige

Is there a difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다?

October 28, 2018

Barbara464378

Basically it means the same. 고맙습니다 is pure korean, 감사합니다 descended from Chinese but is often just as much as 고맙습니다

January 7, 2019

Wolf988575

That does not sound right. Is that a super high korean version like Oxford english to everday english? Because I ve never heard it like that in Korea

January 16, 2018

SantiagoPo438490

고맙습니디

October 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.