1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Thank you."

"Thank you."

Translation:고맙습니다.

October 18, 2017

14 Comments


xxibboo

감사합니다 is also right.


ZestyNesty1

Are there other ways to say this that I should know about? Informal or formal?


BTS_FAN101

Is gomawo(yo) ok too?


karen201245

고마워 is used casually. People you're good friends with typically. Resource: Korean husband.


EdreselMus

i think so, i heard always on koreans whenever they're talking


JoshRymer

This is how I learned it from a native Korean speaker. I think this is an among friends level.


YW7k14

고맙습니다


Wolf988575

That does not sound right. Is that a super high korean version like Oxford english to everday english? Because I ve never heard it like that in Korea


whatisliss

I'm not sure but i think it's just a polite way to say it like if you were talking to your boss or something


Straw_Neige

Is there a difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다?


Barbara464378

Basically it means the same. 고맙습니다 is pure korean, 감사합니다 descended from Chinese but is often just as much as 고맙습니다


Ricardo815422

gomabseubnida = thank you (thank you for going to my birthday party)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.