" 오렌지"

Translation:A sweet orange

October 18, 2017

12 Comments


leabea87

Would "달콤한 오렌지" not be more accurate?

December 8, 2018

zzing7

달콤한 is more suitable for fruists.

January 20, 2019

John19delta

I put, "A sweet Orange" and it was correct.

Why is orange capitalised?

October 18, 2017

nleconte

Duolingo doesn't care about capitalization.

October 18, 2017

LunaKyria

Well, not in a language like Korean that doesn't have capitalisation, at least. It cares in e.g. German because it matters there.

February 10, 2018

Java1004

단 is translated with sweet or only. I put in only a orange. Shouldn't be it correct? Why both translation, if it is wrong? Do I could recognize when to use seet for 단?

October 23, 2018

mofushinderu

"단" means "only" but you need a quantifier. You can't use it alone.

단 한 오렌지 = Only one orange

단 두 번 = Only two times

October 24, 2018

Java1004

Thank you, I didn't saw this comment! But it makes so much sense. Thanks a lot!

December 9, 2018

NataliaCal684563

Is 단 often used? Or is it 만 the one people use most?

February 6, 2019

josueetcom

"an only orange" might've worked since it quantifies the orange but I haven't tried

April 12, 2019

BriaHunter2

I meant to type in orange but auto correct said orgasm

June 19, 2018

LiKenun

Must be all those texts…

August 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.