1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "단 오렌지"

" 오렌지"

Translation:A sweet orange

October 18, 2017

14 Comments


leabea87

Would "달콤한 오렌지" not be more accurate?


zzing7

달콤한 is more suitable for fruists.


SeanFogart4

I was wondering whether one might refer to a sweet orange as opposed to a bitter orange, what nowadays we call an orange although the word original meant the bitter variety (Japanese daidai/橙/ダイダイ). Apparently this would be 스위트오렌지 ( https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EB%8B%B9%EA%B7%A4%EB%82%98%EB%AC%B4 ) as opposed to 비터 오렌지 (not sure about the inconsistency in spacing there) . . .


John19delta

I put, "A sweet Orange" and it was correct.

Why is orange capitalised?


nleconte

Duolingo doesn't care about capitalization.


LunaKyria

Well, not in a language like Korean that doesn't have capitalisation, at least. It cares in e.g. German because it matters there.


Java1004

단 is translated with sweet or only. I put in only a orange. Shouldn't be it correct? Why both translation, if it is wrong? Do I could recognize when to use seet for 단?


mofushinderu

"단" means "only" but you need a quantifier. You can't use it alone.

단 한 오렌지 = Only one orange

단 두 번 = Only two times


Java1004

Thank you, I didn't saw this comment! But it makes so much sense. Thanks a lot!


NataliaCal684563

Is 단 often used? Or is it 만 the one people use most?


josueetcom

"an only orange" might've worked since it quantifies the orange but I haven't tried


BriaHunter2

I meant to type in orange but auto correct said orgasm


LiKenun

Must be all those texts…

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.