"That man over there works well."

Translation:저 남자는 잘 일해요.

October 18, 2017

6 Comments


Amethyst991389

Native Koreans would use 저 남자는 일을 잘해요. rather than 저 남자는 잘 일해요. And, if I should translate 'that man over there' into Korean more precisely, I would use 저 너머(에 있는) 저 사람.

October 22, 2017

roberto727

True that "저" implies "over there", but if "That man works well." is not accepted as a legitimate translation, that is straining too hard to teach the "over there" nuance. My guess is that if you asked 100 Koreans also fluent in English to translate the sentence, less than 10 would insert "over there." Also, the alternative word is "그" rather than "거", and the explanation DL has given for '그" is only a partial one. It is often used when the object isn't even visible, or when referring to something or someone that has already come up in the convrsation.

October 19, 2017

carsubie

No 'over there' in Korean sentence. Should it read? 저 남자는 저쪽에서 잘 일해요.

October 18, 2017

wintertriangles

저 implies over there

October 18, 2017

nleconte

Yes, the "over there" has been added to contrast with the slightly different "거". This is explained a bit more here.

October 18, 2017

9PV51

True, also 저기있는 mean that thing over here, the one over here/there and not the one there but OVER there

November 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.