"That man over there works well."

Translation:저 남자는 잘 일해요.

October 18, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amethyst180321

Native Koreans would use 저 남자는 일을 잘해요. rather than 저 남자는 잘 일해요. And, if I should translate 'that man over there' into Korean more precisely, I would use 저 너머(에 있는) 저 사람.


starbuckstissueq

일해요 and 이래요 is so confusing


roberto727

True that "저" implies "over there", but if "That man works well." is not accepted as a legitimate translation, that is straining too hard to teach the "over there" nuance. My guess is that if you asked 100 Koreans also fluent in English to translate the sentence, less than 10 would insert "over there." Also, the alternative word is "그" rather than "거", and the explanation DL has given for '그" is only a partial one. It is often used when the object isn't even visible, or when referring to something or someone that has already come up in the convrsation.


carsubie

No 'over there' in Korean sentence. Should it read? 저 남자는 저쪽에서 잘 일해요.


wintertriangles

저 implies over there


nleconte

Yes, the "over there" has been added to contrast with the slightly different "거". This is explained a bit more here.


9PV51

True, also 저기있는 mean that thing over here, the one over here/there and not the one there but OVER there


trebblemaker

Why is is 는 and not 가.... Working is an action and 가 indicates action so im confused.


Damien843488

No 가 indicates the subject whereas 는 is used to highlight the theme so you can use both in this case


FANTASTICFRANC0

How do you pronounce 일해요? Is it "il-heh-yo" or "i-re-yo"?


catkte

i believe it would be said as i-re-yo as theㅎis barely pronounced when speaking, it would be like saying 일애요 = 이래요


roachxkitty

i gave the correct answer, but it's wrong? lol


NOUHA671

ياربي شكد النطق متشابه بين .... 이래요 일해요


Donlvaro

What does 잘 mean? I thought it was "small" or "easily"


MKatharsis

it used here as "well"


EilienAmulett

Why is 저 남자는 잘 일합니다 not accepted?


_alli1506

i think it's because the term -합니다 is used for formal speaking. in this lesson, we are learning about polite speaking, that's why we have to use -요 :))


n134340

I know this bc of the I'm ill part in dis-ease

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.