1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 꿈은 변호사입니다."

" 꿈은 변호사입니다."

Translation:My dream is to become a lawyer.

October 18, 2017

13 Comments


wytx1

So my dream is to be a lawyer should have been correct!


Sebihoo

My dream is a lawyer. Haha


Shlomo_

What part of that verb is "to become"?


[deactivated user]

    There isn't one.

    Literally is "My dream is...lawyer"

    become is implied


GeraldMath4

    Figured it had to mean "become," but I've learned not to add words that aren't represented in the Korean. Phoo!


B-Frank

    That's not your dream. That's your parents' dream of you becoming a lawyer.


7qez1

    변호사가 되는 거랑 변호사랑은 다른 거임. 문제오류


borahaeami

    I watch a lot of kdrama to know this lol


Pamela909830

    How about, "My dream is becoming a lawyer." ?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.