1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 꿈은 변호사입니다."

" 꿈은 변호사입니다."

Translation:My dream is to become a lawyer.

October 18, 2017

19 Comments


wytx1

So my dream is to be a lawyer should have been correct!


Sebihoo

My dream is a lawyer. Haha


KyleDelane6

The Korean sentence does seem to mean that, which is super weird to me. Shouldn't they have some other word or grammar in there to specify that my dream involves me becoming a lawyer, or saying it's to be a lawyer, rather than saying it is a lawyer?


Shlomo_

What part of that verb is "to become"?


[deactivated user]

    There isn't one.

    Literally is "My dream is...lawyer"

    become is implied


Pamela909830

    How about, "My dream is becoming a lawyer." ?


Alequeue

    20/06/2021 It's markerd wrong


borahaeami

    I watch a lot of kdrama to know this lol


B-Frank

    That's not your dream. That's your parents' dream of you becoming a lawyer.


GeraldMath4

    Figured it had to mean "become," but I've learned not to add words that aren't represented in the Korean. Phoo!


KungKras

    What does the 호사 in 변호사 and 강호사 mean?


Pamela909830

    You mean 간호사. 간호 means nursing; tending a sick person. The suffix 사 means a person who does that work. 변호 means defense; pleading; arguing for someone. Again the suffix 사 means a person who does that work.


7qez1

    변호사가 되는 거랑 변호사랑은 다른 거임. 문제오류


Straw_Neige

    What about 제 꿈은 변호사가 되는 것입니다?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.