"그 여자가 자기의 책을 읽어요."

Translation:That woman reads her own book.

October 18, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanVzquez9

What are the differences between -자신 and -자기?


wintertriangles

자신 can be used to talk about the self moreso than 자기 can.

내가 자신을 믿어요 = I believe in myself.

이 영화는 제 자신에 대한 것이에요 = The movie is about me.

그가 자신에게 자주 말해 = He talks to himself a lot.

자기 is more like using a pronoun when you've already mentioned the person.

아빠가 자기 건강에 대해 걱정해요 = My dad is concerned about his health.


awesomesauce902

Just to clarify after reading and trying to understand the other comments:

Would 자신 be used like a noun that means "self" (making it most suitable when used with a pronoun to become "myself", "himself", and "herself"), while 자기 would be used like a pronoun only after the subject noun it refers to has been stated (basically to mean "his/her" in reference to the subject noun)?

Sorry if that sounds confusing lol, I'll gladly further explain what I mean if asked.


teslegch

Is there a distinction whether she owns a book or she is the author pf the book?


sakura.autumn

I'm pretty sure it's a book that she wrote, since it's "her own book" instead of "her book". Own can signify that it's hers, while the other means that she is the owner of that book. Hope this helped, it probably didn't make any sense xD


dpatkat

Makes sense. "Her own book" can mean its the book she wrote.

Also, for emphasis in answering a question of who has a book, think of this:

Joe cannot find his book and asks: "Does Mary have my book?"

Benny answers: "No way! Mary is reading her own book."


renatortilla

i have no idea why 그 was marked as a new word, when it's been used a lot in the past pessons, while the actual new words are not being highlighted


Solyane19

Can i say ??

그녀는 자신의 책을 읽어요. Or ; 그녀는 자기의 책을 읽어요 .

She reads her own book


EEdLoh

My understanding, based on some of the other comments in this discussion, is that it should be the second one. The first would be like saying "She is reading herself's book."


rufus508876

This also sounds like a saying about a self-impressed person, haha. Like 'She only reads a book that she wrote.'


Alex765938

Why is "That woman reads their own book" wrong?


Hanzo_Ergo

Coz their is for plural words . If you said Those women read their own book, it would be correct (not correct as an answer to thus question though, just in general).


Brian299629

Please correct this.


ScarletSheba

그 is not a new word tho...


dpatkat

자기 = self

자기의 = own.

I might guess the idea of:

그 여자가 자기의 첵을

The women reads a book she owns.


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

.... And doesn't even get bored.......


jtae0613

"her own book" as in her book that she wrote or her book that she owns?


khushi-91

Am I the only one who thought 자기 meant darling/honey? In kdramas couples say chaagi to address their partners?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.