1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Give me the scalpel."

"Give me the scalpel."

Translation:메스를 주세요.

October 18, 2017

6 Comments


Shlomo_

메스ㄹ "surgical knife" sounds like its origin is German "messer", knife


wintertriangles

That's because you're correct ;)


nleconte

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, we all know Korean got 99.9 percent of its foreign influence from the flemish dialect... hence, "mes", knife! :)


SeanFogart4

Really? Flemish? I knew the word for Holland in Japanese oranda came from a Dutch dialect but I'm thinking that's more likely Saxon as Flemish is spoken more in Belgium which would have no relation? Medical terms in Japanese at least (like mesu for a scalpel) come straight from German though. I had a feeling the 'mess' of mess hall might be cognate, but nobody suggests this? The closest cognate in English which is also Germanic after all seems to be 'meat' as in meat knife . . .


Iron_Venema

메스 also sounds like the dutch "mes"


GeraldMath4

In the notes at the head of this lesson, why does 심장 mean "early" instead of "heart"? The next one was weird too!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.