"I do not turn on the light in this room."

Translation:このへやの電気はつけません。

October 18, 2017

9 Comments


Polkatots

The subject, which は follows, is I/ 私, so the particle used in this sentence should be を to denote the object of the verb (which is the light). The sentence このへやの電気はつけません is more like "the light in this room does not turn on".

October 25, 2017

chvaka

を would be better I think?

October 18, 2017

Raijania

a native speaker told me を is definitely better

November 8, 2017

Conkt

Would このへやで電気をつけません be correct?

November 10, 2017

KeithWong9

It sounds okay

January 6, 2018

Heather294617

Suspicious

January 19, 2019

AndiKov

Can someone tell me why is it not へやに instead of へやの?

April 3, 2019

nicolajade95

Not sure why it's not に, but へやの translates more as "this room's light"

May 28, 2019

Julian285924

I have been told that の can be like adding ,s to a word. As in in this room へやに and this rooms へやの. Could be wrong though...

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.