1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not turn on the light i…

"I do not turn on the light in this room."

Translation:この部屋の電気はつけません。

October 18, 2017

26 Comments


Polkatots

The subject, which は follows, is I/ 私, so the particle used in this sentence should be を to denote the object of the verb (which is the light). The sentence このへやの電気はつけません is more like "the light in this room does not turn on".


chvaka

を would be better I think?


Raijania

a native speaker told me を is definitely better


[deactivated user]

    Would このへやで電気をつけません be correct?


KeithWong9

    It sounds okay


becky-seattle

    Good lead-in to a horror story :)


AndiKov

    Can someone tell me why is it not へやに instead of へやの?


nicolajade95

    Not sure why it's not に, but へやの translates more as "this room's light"


Julian285924

    I have been told that の can be like adding ,s to a word. As in in this room へやに and this rooms へやの. Could be wrong though...


john534746

    Julian, that is my assumtion too. Weird english again.....john


Laurie_AJ

    Could I say この部屋には電気をつけません as well instead of この部屋の電気?


PolyGoat8

    respectfully, what about "ここの部屋に電気をつけません"?

    is this also an incorrect translation?


    [deactivated user]

      I answered exactly that and was marked wrong. Some input from a native speaker would definitely be helpful on this one.


Kiyo337178

      Lorilein this is also what I tried... if there's a native speaker around I'd love to know if this makes sense. P.S. Why is the room haunted...


MilesBaker5

      には would not work, since you need で for where an action occurs.


I_am_smitten

      My answer "この部屋に電気をつけていません" was marked incorrect and I don't know why. This is the reasoning behind my answer, This room/この部屋 + in/に + 電気/lights + を/marking an action + つけていません/do not turn on = I(implied) do not turn on(をつけていません) the lights(電気) in(に) this room(この部屋).


Dharmadhatu

      my guess would be the て-form but not sure. its not "im turning on the lights" but "i turn on the lights" so maybe just つけ is better


MilesBaker5

      That is incorrect in two ways, the first, you need で、not に to mark where an action occurs, and the second, like Dharmadhatu mentioned, the て form would make it "I am not turning off the lights", which is present continuous, rather than a hibitual non-past.


chrysomelinae

      この部屋に電気をつけません。 この部屋で電気をつけません。

      I always mix up に and で but would either of these also make sense?


MaddieHill146097

      I read on another comment elsewhere that で is used when you are stating the place in which an action is occurring and に when you are saying where something is (like それは部屋にあります). However, i'm not actually sure about which is better in this particular sentence.


ParadoxPandox

      Is there a reason why you cannot say, "この部屋に電気をつけません"? It seems odd that the correct answer is basically, "I do not turn on this room's light."


MilesBaker5

      Yes, で is used for where an action occurs, not に。


Kangars

      I wrote "この部屋で電気をつけません", which to me just seems like a more literal translation to the english sentence given. Are there any nuances that I'm missing, which make my sentence incorrect?


Michael511861

      A verb that ends in ~ているis currently in the process of being done. For example, はしる is "I run" or "I will run," while はしっている is "I am running". So your sentence says you are not currently turning on the light, which is not the same as in this sentence, where the speaker has made a habit of not turning off the light in general.

      Other than that, your sentence seems fine. The way Duo phrases the sentence, they do not turn the room's lights on in general, but your sentence can technically be read as someone who doesn't turn on the light when they are in that room (but perhaps may turn on that room's light with a different switch in a different room). That said, I think both are valid interpretations of the English sentence, and that both should be accepted as translations even if the nuance is slightly different.


Ana947118

      Duolingo is so easy now, that will bore me soon. This easyness is like for retarded people.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.