1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Vegetables are not tasty."

"Vegetables are not tasty."

Translation:야채는 맛없습니다.

October 18, 2017

7 Comments


Tobias860962

I don't like that sentence. ;)


suhandiwiratama

I don't like that sentence either. It is promoting a bad habit! Let's go healthy! More veggies and less meat!


TheGedas

Vegans will be triggered...


cyclol

맛없 it seems like the ㅅ should sound like s since it is followed by vowel 어


Staszek456

It should. But it doesn't. 맛없다 is an exception, the correct pronounciation of this word is like 맏없다 or 마떲다. In basically every other case, what you wrote is true, that is ㅅ is pronounced as 's' when followed by a vowel.


Misu811144

Mr.Owl, im a vegan


babyjoon9495

아이고 야채를 싫어하면 오래 못 살 거예요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.