"Vegetables are not tasty."

Translation:야채는 맛없습니다.

October 18, 2017

5 Comments


Tobias860962

I don't like that sentence. ;)

October 18, 2017

TheGedas

Vegans will be triggered...

December 3, 2017

suhandiwiratama

I don't like that sentence either. It is promoting a bad habit! Let's go healthy! More veggies and less meat!

April 20, 2019

cyclol

맛없 it seems like the ㅅ should sound like s since it is followed by vowel 어

October 19, 2018

Staszek456

It should. But it doesn't. 맛없다 is an exception, the correct pronounciation of this word is like 맏없다 or 마떲다. In basically every other case, what you wrote is true, that is ㅅ is pronounced as 's' when followed by a vowel.

November 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.