"Tunapunguza bei"

Translation:We are reducing the price

October 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catriona28475

Both "We are lowering the price" and "we reduce the price" are good, but you have to flag with 'My answer should have been accepted', or these alternatives will never get included.


killearn

Why not ‘we reduce the price’?


WarrenEshl

Why not. We are lowering the price.


Kimanithika

Is 'we are decreasing the price' wrong?


Kimanithika

Is 'we low the price'wrong?


Catriona28475

Yes, it's wrong, because "low" is an adjective, "lower" is the verb, so "we are lowering".

"decreasing" is ok too.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.