"It is not cute."

Translation:かわいくないです。

October 18, 2017

5 Comments


Taka_JP

「かわいいじゃない」is not correct. 「かわいい」means cute,but in this case, this negative expression is conjugated 「かわいく」 from「かわいい」.it is common in negative expression.

another adjective conjugation, for exsample,「おいしく・ない」「ねむく・ない」. ・「おいしい:tasty」→「おいしくない:not tasty」 ・「ねむい:sleepy」→「ねむくない:not sleepy」

October 21, 2017

jinyovng

Would かわいいじゃない still be correct?

October 18, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

No. Adjectives that end in ?い always have to have くない for their negation.

October 18, 2017

V2Blast

No. い-adjectives are negated by changing the last い to ない (informal) or ないです/ありません (formal).

November 23, 2017

jamesjiao

No. It is an -い adjective and thus does not take this ending.

March 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.