1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not cute."

"It is not cute."

Translation:かわいくないです。

October 18, 2017

9 Comments


Taka_JP

「かわいいじゃない」is not correct. 「かわいい」means cute,but in this case, this negative expression is conjugated 「かわいく」 from「かわいい」.it is common in negative expression.

another adjective conjugation, for exsample,「おいしく・ない」「ねむく・ない」. ・「おいしい:tasty」→「おいしくない:not tasty」 ・「ねむい:sleepy」→「ねむくない:not sleepy」


jinyovng

Would かわいいじゃない still be correct?


Rhiaaaaannon

No. Adjectives that end in ?い always have to have くない for their negation.


DroppedBass

There are a few adjectives that end in い, yet they are considered ーな adjectives for conjugation.

For example, 嫌い (きらい, disliked) becomes 嫌いじゃない instead of 嫌くない.


jamesjiao

No. It is an -い adjective and thus does not take this ending.


V2Blast

No. い-adjectives are negated by changing the last い to ない (informal) or ないです/ありません (formal).


Kalithesquid

Why would it accept かわくない as well as かわいくない? Shouldn't it make a difference if there is a spare い or not?


DanTheManWTP

As of today, instead of a robot voice, this question has the voice of a very sleepy real woman. Anyone else have this?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.