1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손님, 너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

"손님, 너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

Translation:Sir, do not worry too much.

October 18, 2017

39 Comments


trebblemaker

I looked up on naver translate and know from experience that 손님 means guest/costumer/patron. It doesnt just mean "Sir". Korean is a language that rarely genders words.


wintertriangles

Are you saying that "sir" is wrong, or that they should add "ma'am"? I'd agree about the latter only.


trebblemaker

I'm saying they should make the word "guest" because thats what the word means. It doesnt mean sir nor ma'am.


ClassiDuo

As a literal translation that would be OK, though for translating into English, it would sound pretty strange.


hippietrail

"Guest" is not a term of address in English.


dpatkat

2019 Seotember. It seems feedback resukted in change. answer now accepts Ma'am instead of Sir.

The two choices are appropriate in English when addressing or welcoming a patron/customer/ guest / visitor, or to get someone's attention, or to warn a person if they are near danger like a car or attack.


SeanFogart4

"Honored guest" on the other hand seems to work . . .


Hanzo_Ergo

Lol addressing someone with the term is but only ONE way of using it. Here's another way: 손님에게 물을 가져와 (Bring water for the guest)


hippietrail

I've never been addressed as "guest" in many years of being guests in all kinds of places in English speaking countries.

Nobody says stuff like "Guest, please sit at any table" or anything like that, let alone "Guest, please do not worry too much".


isaranghateyou

It is just "customer"


hippietrail

Nobody calls their customers "customer" in any English speaking country I've been to. It's a term of reference, not a term of address. "Sir" is a term of address but not a term of reference. Some words like "Doctor" are both, but not these.


Slothman

I agree. I asked a Korean about this and she would not agree that it meant "sir" until I showed her this specific example, to which she conceited but said it's a bad example. Another example of assumed masculine vocabulary in English, in my opinion. It should be something like customer/patron/guest then finally madam/sir. The Duolingo page for 손님 says "customer, visitor, miss.", so there's some reprieve there, but I've noticed Duolingo very often defaults to masculine pronouns where it may not even be appropriate and certainly not good form to teach.


KevinLyons

I was at a temple stay and the think the female head monk used this as her title. Not 100% though


Dave752208

You're probably thinking of 스님, not 손님


DaysofSpring21

I'm confused >.< On some of the other sentences, they had 너무 and 많이 grouped together to mean "too much," so why is only 너무 made to mean "too much" here? Shouldn't it be grouped with 많이?


Ash-Fred

In Korean, unlike English, 너무 can directly modify a verb. 너무 많이 is not incorrect, but redundant.


Gus76004

So 너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오 can actually be said as 너무 운동하지 마십시오?


biqichan

너무 is used to express a great degree. Like "too" or "so". Used with 많이 is "too much" or "too many." For example I would say 사 과 너무 많이 먹어요. I ate too many apples. But you wouldnt say 사 과 너무 먹어요.


jjmjljj

Please correct me if my understanding is wrong. 너무 is "too much", 많이 is "many". They are used dependent on the context. And if they are used together in the same sentence, it will sound redundant if translated directly/literally.


RolandoGue458740

just mentally keep note that 손님 is a gender neutral equivalent to sir/ma'am that doesn't really need transcription into English.


YangYang.bb

네 손님 두두두!!!!!! Stay ❤


LadyEunhae

Did anyone else get the answer wrong because they put sir last as in "don't worry too much, sir" (it was corrected to madam)?


Ash-Fred

"Don't worry too much, sir." is now accepted.


BakedPotat17

걱주마세요 is a more common phrase for "don't worry"


SumanLata702171

please translate each word in this sentence . I don't understand it


MariaLuiza409060

As duas ultimas palavras tem o mesmo significado de "Don't worry"?


TJabraao

Está sendo ensinado aqui a negativa do modo imperativo. Essa negativa é feita pondo a raiz do verbo seguido de "지 마십시오". Assim, o que significa "Worry" é somente "걱정하", e o resto é exigência gramatical.

Here, it's being taught the negati on of the imperative mood. This is made by putting the verb stem followed by "지 마십시오". Thus, only "걱정하" means "worry", and the rest is just a grammatical requirement.


Yon336713

It counted as wrong when I had Sir don't worry about too much (instead of do not)...


dpatkat

I suspect it does not accept "about" too much.


DaisyEvera

In English, adding 'too much' had the effect of weakening the statement Don't worry -> no worry at all Don't worry too much -> some worry

Is this the same in Korean or does 너무 actually intensify the statement.

In not sure that's clear so, put differently, does adding 너무 make this more or less polite?


Ms.Reed

How come this can be translated as "Sir, do not worry...", but if I translate it as "Mr, do not worry..." Duo marks it as incorrect? I mean, "Sir" and "Mr" should be kind of interchangeable in English.


Hanzo_Ergo

But its not , Sir is 손님, Mr is just 님


Saumya1010

너무 is pronounced as "dau-mu" The d sound?


_AgustD_

Does 하지 and 마 have space between them? I thought it was together, like 하지마, without gap between them..


PuuYen-jia

Does 'Sir, don't be too worried' mean something other than 'Sir, don't worry too much'?


DaemonBeats

Is there a rule for situations in which we use 너무 많이 instead of just 너무 for 'too much'?


PaulStalte

I translated this as "Sir, please do not eat that tree" lol I have a long way to go

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.