"손님, 너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

Translation:Sir, do not worry too much.

October 18, 2017

27 Comments


trebblemaker

I looked up on naver translate and know from experience that 손님 means guest/costumer/patron. It doesnt just mean "Sir". Korean is a language that rarely genders words.

October 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Are you saying that "sir" is wrong, or that they should add "ma'am"? I'd agree about the latter only.

October 18, 2017

trebblemaker

I'm saying they should make the word "guest" because thats what the word means. It doesnt mean sir nor ma'am.

October 28, 2017

Owlspotting

As a literal translation that would be OK, though for translating into English, it would sound pretty strange.

December 2, 2017

DanielCoward

Agreed with Owlspotting. Translation has two routes you can take. Literal translation (which helps foreign speakers understand what makes up the word which can help in memorization) which is also known as transliteration or semantic translation, and then you have practical translation, which is how you would translate something to make sense in the language you're translating to.

It does no one any good to rely on a semantic translation if we're wanting to learn a practical translation.

July 12, 2018

hippietrail

"Guest" is not a term of address in English.

September 3, 2018

SeanFogart4

"Honored guest" on the other hand seems to work . . .

March 21, 2019

isaranghateyou

It is just "customer"

November 11, 2017

Slothman

I agree. I asked a Korean about this and she would not agree that it meant "sir" until I showed her this specific example, to which she conceited but said it's a bad example. Another example of assumed masculine vocabulary in English, in my opinion. It should be something like customer/patron/guest then finally madam/sir. The Duolingo page for 손님 says "customer, visitor, miss.", so there's some reprieve there, but I've noticed Duolingo very often defaults to masculine pronouns where it may not even be appropriate and certainly not good form to teach.

March 17, 2019

KevinLyons

I was at a temple stay and the think the female head monk used this as her title. Not 100% though

January 29, 2018

Dave752208

You're probably thinking of 스님, not 손님

February 7, 2019

DaysofSpring21

I'm confused >.< On some of the other sentences, they had 너무 and 많이 grouped together to mean "too much," so why is only 너무 made to mean "too much" here? Shouldn't it be grouped with 많이?

December 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In Korean, unlike English, 너무 can directly modify a verb. 너무 많이 is not incorrect, but redundant.

February 12, 2018

LadyEunhae

Did anyone else get the answer wrong because they put sir last as in "don't worry too much, sir" (it was corrected to madam)?

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't worry too much, sir." is now accepted.

February 12, 2018

MariaLuiza409060

As duas ultimas palavras tem o mesmo significado de "Don't worry"?

March 11, 2018

frankk1m

Sim!

September 7, 2018

TJabraao

Está sendo ensinado aqui a negativa do modo imperativo. Essa negativa é feita pondo a raiz do verbo seguido de "지 마십시오". Assim, o que significa "Worry" é somente "걱정하", e o resto é exigência gramatical.

Here, it's being taught the negati on of the imperative mood. This is made by putting the verb stem followed by "지 마십시오". Thus, only "걱정하" means "worry", and the rest is just a grammatical requirement.

January 8, 2019

RolandoGue458740

just mentally keep note that 손님 is a gender neutral equivalent to sir/ma'am that doesn't really need transcription into English.

March 29, 2019

Wzw32

'Sir'의 의미는 손님이 아니에요. 'sir'을 한국말로 번역하기가 조금 어렵네요. 알맞는 단어가 없는 것 같아요.

December 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We are aware. Please read Tips and notes.

February 12, 2018

Charu653795

Sir do not worry much! Can mean the same right,,,???

June 28, 2018

AlienAbegail

Gosh this line keeps me thinking of Memories of the alhambra haha. The secretary of Hyun bin there. Sec. Jong hyun hahaha

January 7, 2019

Katiedmason

I got it wrong because I missed the second 'o' in 'too'. I spelled it 'to'

October 18, 2018

Katekpop28

don't say it is wrong because 손님 has multiple meanings not only sir. Costumer is what native speaks uses 손님 for mostly.

October 30, 2017

KatjaOz

'Customer' should also be an acceptable answer in this case. 손님 does mean 'customer' and learners know this word as such, but not necessarily as 'sir'. In any case, English speakers would only use a gender-specific word like 'sir' if we knew we were talking to a male. In this sentence the gender of the customer is not clear.

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We have sir as a drop-down hint, and we also provide Tips and notes. Different languages work in different ways; you don't call a customer customer in English, so we cannot accept its literal translation here.

February 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.