1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손님, 너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

"손님, 너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

Translation:Sir, do not worry too much.

October 18, 2017

26 Comments


trebblemaker

I looked up on naver translate and know from experience that 손님 means guest/costumer/patron. It doesnt just mean "Sir". Korean is a language that rarely genders words.


wintertriangles

Are you saying that "sir" is wrong, or that they should add "ma'am"? I'd agree about the latter only.


trebblemaker

I'm saying they should make the word "guest" because thats what the word means. It doesnt mean sir nor ma'am.


DanielCoward

Agreed with Owlspotting. Translation has two routes you can take. Literal translation (which helps foreign speakers understand what makes up the word which can help in memorization) which is also known as transliteration or semantic translation, and then you have practical translation, which is how you would translate something to make sense in the language you're translating to.

It does no one any good to rely on a semantic translation if we're wanting to learn a practical translation.


AmyKim429928

It is better to know the literal translation if one is already a native English speaker because the point of learning a new language is to speak THAT language that one is learning. Unless you are a translator, keeping in mind that 손님 means "guest" is crucial to know.


ClassiDuo

As a literal translation that would be OK, though for translating into English, it would sound pretty strange.


hippietrail

"Guest" is not a term of address in English.


dpatkat

2019 Seotember. It seems feedback resukted in change. answer now accepts Ma'am instead of Sir.

The two choices are appropriate in English when addressing or welcoming a patron/customer/ guest / visitor, or to get someone's attention, or to warn a person if they are near danger like a car or attack.


SeanFogart4

"Honored guest" on the other hand seems to work . . .


hippietrail

I've never been addressed as "guest" in many years of being guests in all kinds of places in English speaking countries.

Nobody says stuff like "Guest, please sit at any table" or anything like that, let alone "Guest, please do not worry too much".


Slothman

I agree. I asked a Korean about this and she would not agree that it meant "sir" until I showed her this specific example, to which she conceited but said it's a bad example. Another example of assumed masculine vocabulary in English, in my opinion. It should be something like customer/patron/guest then finally madam/sir. The Duolingo page for 손님 says "customer, visitor, miss.", so there's some reprieve there, but I've noticed Duolingo very often defaults to masculine pronouns where it may not even be appropriate and certainly not good form to teach.


KevinLyons

I was at a temple stay and the think the female head monk used this as her title. Not 100% though


Dave752208

You're probably thinking of 스님, not 손님


DaysofSpring21

I'm confused >.< On some of the other sentences, they had 너무 and 많이 grouped together to mean "too much," so why is only 너무 made to mean "too much" here? Shouldn't it be grouped with 많이?


Ash-Fred
Mod

In Korean, unlike English, 너무 can directly modify a verb. 너무 많이 is not incorrect, but redundant.


Gus76004

So 너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오 can actually be said as 너무 운동하지 마십시오?


jjmjljj

Please correct me if my understanding is wrong. 너무 is "too much", 많이 is "many". They are used dependent on the context. And if they are used together in the same sentence, it will sound redundant if translated directly/literally.


RolandoGue458740

just mentally keep note that 손님 is a gender neutral equivalent to sir/ma'am that doesn't really need transcription into English.


LadyEunhae

Did anyone else get the answer wrong because they put sir last as in "don't worry too much, sir" (it was corrected to madam)?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't worry too much, sir." is now accepted.


stanstraykidsnow

네 손님 두두두!!!!!! Stay ❤


NiaArmyStayMoa

TANG TANG TANG TANG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Yon336713

It counted as wrong when I had Sir don't worry about too much (instead of do not)...


dpatkat

I suspect it does not accept "about" too much.


DaisyEvera

In English, adding 'too much' had the effect of weakening the statement Don't worry -> no worry at all Don't worry too much -> some worry

Is this the same in Korean or does 너무 actually intensify the statement.

In not sure that's clear so, put differently, does adding 너무 make this more or less polite?


Ms.Reed

How come this can be translated as "Sir, do not worry...", but if I translate it as "Mr, do not worry..." Duo marks it as incorrect? I mean, "Sir" and "Mr" should be kind of interchangeable in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.