"Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă frumos."

Translation:No man hears the woman that sings beautifully.

October 18, 2017

5 Comments


bryony298566

In general...this is quite an unusual sentence, even for duolingo standards. I'm not entirely sure what it is supposed to mean.

only women can hear her sing? she sings without a man hearing on this specific occasion? No man is worthy of hearing he voice?

It feels slightly more abstract than this, but I'm just not sure (or probably over thinking it)

March 30, 2019

LenaAnesia

Is this a double negative? I thought the translation was 'No man does not hear the woman'...

October 18, 2017

Lurch_M

English and Romanian work differently in this regard.
When the subject is "negated", the verb is also negated in Romanian. Here's what I mean:

  • A man hears the woman that sings. = Un bărbat aude femeia care cântă.
  • No man hears the woman that sings. = Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă.
October 18, 2017

DavidONeil4

Compare with "ne ... pas", "ne ... rien", "ne ... jamais", "ne ... personne" etc in French.

October 13, 2018

DavidRomanH

Double negatives are very common in Romanian. For English people who were constantly correct at school when they said "I didn't do nothing" by having it pointed out that "that means they must have done something", the double negatives is one of the true gramatical joys.

October 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.