Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă frumos."

Translation:No man hears the woman that sings beautifully.

0
9 months ago

3 Comments


LenaAnesia

Is this a double negative? I thought the translation was 'No man does not hear the woman'...

0
Reply9 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

English and Romanian work differently in this regard.
When the subject is "negated", the verb is also negated in Romanian. Here's what I mean:

  • A man hears the woman that sings. = Un bărbat aude femeia care cântă.
  • No man hears the woman that sings. = Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă.
2
Reply9 months ago

DavidRomanH

Double negatives are very common in Romanian. For English people who were constantly correct at school when they said "I didn't do nothing" by having it pointed out that "that means they must have done something", the double negatives is one of the true gramatical joys.

0
Reply9 months ago