"Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă frumos."

Translation:No man hears the woman that sings beautifully.

October 18, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bryony298566

In general...this is quite an unusual sentence, even for duolingo standards. I'm not entirely sure what it is supposed to mean.

only women can hear her sing? she sings without a man hearing on this specific occasion? No man is worthy of hearing he voice?

It feels slightly more abstract than this, but I'm just not sure (or probably over thinking it)


Berila130

It must be a philosophical sentence. We just need to meditate more on it.


Miepsa1

No man hears the woman who sings beautifully.


bev225554

The English translation should be '..... woman WHO sings....'.


Glenn_ski

Nope, in American English, "who" for people, "which" for things, and "that" for people or things. "Who" may be your preference, but "that" is not wrong.


j.p.haaleb

Right you are...Tu ai dreptate...... acc to me also in american english WHO would be used in such a sentence....


LenaAnesia

Is this a double negative? I thought the translation was 'No man does not hear the woman'...


Lurch_M

English and Romanian work differently in this regard.
When the subject is "negated", the verb is also negated in Romanian. Here's what I mean:

  • A man hears the woman that sings. = Un bărbat aude femeia care cântă.
  • No man hears the woman that sings. = Niciun bărbat nu aude femeia care cântă.

DavidONeil4

Compare with "ne ... pas", "ne ... rien", "ne ... jamais", "ne ... personne" etc in French.


DavidRomanH

Double negatives are very common in Romanian. For English people who were constantly correct at school when they said "I didn't do nothing" by having it pointed out that "that means they must have done something", the double negatives is one of the true gramatical joys.


Fiamma218629

accept "nicely"!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.