1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Za tejden už nebudem dělat n…

"Za tejden nebudem dělat nic!"

Translation:In a week, we are not going to be doing a thing anymore!

October 18, 2017

15 Comments


strubkin

Very strange English for me


DaliborNovy

Thank you. Can you please help us how to say it better? For example, is this sentence correct or even better?

"In a week, we are already going to be not doing a thing!" (reported)


Katd0gg

No that doesnt make much sense either. The problem is the sentence doesn't mean much. I am guessing the implication is relaxing on a holiday doing nothing. But it's just a strange sentence.


DaliborNovy

Thank you, so is one of these sentences better?

"In a week, we are already going to be doing nothing!"

"In a week, we are going to be doing nothing already!"

"In a week, we will already do nothing!"

"In a week, we will do nothing already!"


svrsheque

either we get "a week from now we won't be doing anything anymore" or we find out english is deficient in yet another case of negatively applied "už" (just as it is for "třináctou knihu už nenapsal").

or 3) the concept is unknown in the native english speaker culture.


DaliborNovy

OK, thank you both. I thought it not must be necessarily a negative meaning of the word "už" in the Czech sentence. e.g. "Za tejden už budu jinde." - "In a week, I am already going to be someplace else."


JohnBraga1

I can see the point of being able to read and understand colloquial Czech like this, but I don't wish to be able to write it myself. It confuses me for writing 'correct' Czech


VladaFu

There are no exercises where you would write it. Maybe in audio exercises if they happened to be undisabled again with the new voice, but that would be a temporary technical issue.


JohnBraga1

Sorry to disagree, VladuFu, but there are at least 6 exercises in this section where I have to type in colloquial Czech.


VladaFu

Please report at those individual exercises.


JohnBraga1

Sorry, I can't. I have finished the tree. I tried revising the section but it did not bring up the questions I remember. They were all "Type what you hear" questions.


JohnBraga1

VladuFu, I disagreed because I have no idea what you are talking about. New Voice??? News to me. You are very defensive. BTW I could not reply to your answer, because there was no REPLY option.


AgnusOinas

As far as I know, none of the exercises in this section ask you to translate into Czech. So you don't have to write any of these Common Czech sentences.


stan602994

What Czechs say tejden instead of tyden?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.