"Bist du diese Frau?"

Translation:Are you this woman?

10/18/2017, 1:11:11 PM

3 Comments


craigawatkins

How do you make the difference between woman and wife (with Frau)?

3/6/2019, 9:27:09 PM

TomBunzel

The way I understand it, when the word 'Frau' appears with a possessive - then it means 'wife'. A bit old-fashioned, but I think that's the way it is.

3/7/2019, 8:12:51 AM

craigawatkins

Oh, ok. That makes sense. My one frustrations with Duo is your not taught some of the rules of grammar or conjugations, which I’ve been taught previously, but rule reference would be handy. Thanks for the reply.

3/7/2019, 2:38:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.