1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "질투하는 여자"

"질투하는 여자"

Translation:A woman who is jealous

October 18, 2017

13 Comments


shawnsyjones

While the answer "a woman who is jealous" is the literal translation, could "a jealous woman" not also be correct?


nleconte

I think so. Please report it using the little flag icon next time you encounter it...


avanade

jealous woman is accepted now

thank you gents!


robynea

Is 질투하다 the same thing as 부럽다?


k_fu

Shouldn't descriptive verbs like 질투하다 be 질투한 in adjective form, as opposed to 질투하는? Am I missing something?


lameskydiver

I think it's a matter of tenses.

질투하는 여자: a woman who is jealous

질투한 여자: a woman who was jealous / a woman who used to be jealous

Sorry I can't quite seem to explain why it's like this when compared to other descriptive verb like 길다 / 긴 (present) / 길었던 (past). But I will give another example with similar structure.

집을 떠나는 남자: a man who is leaving the house

집을 떠난 남자: a man who left the house


Iron_Venema

Wondering the same, do you know it now?


k_fu

I believe it is treated like an action verb, akin to "to envy", but is translated to "jealous" for the sake of sounding natural.

Literally I believe it would be "the woman who envies".


[deactivated user]

    嫉妬な女の人


SeanFogart4

    嫉妬する女子ではないですか?当たる英語("a jealous woman")もそれが通じる感じがします。どんなタイプの女を述べるよりどんな女もなる時がある感じでしょう。


KanKanMikan

    おまえにほんごしゃべるなぁ


Jordan335218

    조금 질투<sub>~</sub> 내가 아닌


Huzeffa

    Why can't "envious woman" be accepted?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.