"Meine Katze schläft unter dem Sofa."

Translation:My cat is sleeping under the sofa.

March 14, 2013

18 Comments


SpotXSpot

Audio seems a bit buggy here, the normal speed version sounds like "dem sie Sofa" or something like that.

March 14, 2013

pont

I noticed that, so I reported it.

March 28, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

Agreed.

March 22, 2013

EmmettHoll

Sounds like"Die Katze schläft unter dem sieofa" to me. 12-31-18

December 31, 2018

EmmettHoll

Excuse me, "Meine Katze" *

December 31, 2018

Rushi12

Can someone please help in understanding difference between usage of 'unter' and 'unten'?

August 22, 2017

Sieben_von_Neun

I believe unter relates to the position of the cat to another noun, in this case the sofa. When there is no relationship use unten (below). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

My cat is under the sofa. She is below. Under me.

Meine Katze is unter dem sofa. Sie ist unten. Unter mir.

November 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Right.

Grammatically speaking, unten is an adverb and unter is a preposition.

November 29, 2017

slug_a_bed

Does this make sofa dativ?

December 12, 2013

Levi

@slug_a_bed : Yes. Dative is used with locations. (Answers to the question Where?)

December 12, 2013

slug_a_bed

Ah! Thanks!

December 14, 2013

Hans_Allein

This woman always pronounces schlaeft wrong

April 28, 2013

furrykef

Are you a native speaker? I'm not, but I'm not convinced the pronunciation of "schläft" is wrong here.

March 4, 2014

Ender_Slayer

The tip says that this is dative because the sofa is the indirect receiver... I'm sorry I don't get this? Is it because the sofa is... Actually I have no idea.

February 23, 2017

MsLagerkvist2

I think it might be because the preposition "unter" always requires the dative case if there is no movement.

February 23, 2017

YelnatsStanley
  1. Stationary location or... 2. Preposition "under" both trigger dative.

The cat isn't moving either so that also tells this sentence is dative form too.

September 29, 2017

YelnatsStanley

Präposition unter triggers the Dativ and das Sofa becomes dem Sofa in Dativ form.

September 29, 2017

iulisimi

It triggers Dativ only because the verb is not an action one. Otherwise one could say: "Die Katze geht unter das Sofa."

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.