1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Katze schläft unter de…

"Meine Katze schläft unter dem Sofa."

Translation:My cat is sleeping under the sofa.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


SpotXSpot

Audio seems a bit buggy here, the normal speed version sounds like "dem sie Sofa" or something like that.


pont

I noticed that, so I reported it.


EmmettHoll

Sounds like"Die Katze schläft unter dem sieofa" to me. 12-31-18


EmmettHoll

Excuse me, "Meine Katze" *


Rushi12

Can someone please help in understanding difference between usage of 'unter' and 'unten'?


Sieben_von_Neun

I believe unter relates to the position of the cat to another noun, in this case the sofa. When there is no relationship use unten (below). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

My cat is under the sofa. She is below. Under me.

Meine Katze is unter dem sofa. Sie ist unten. Unter mir.


mizinamo

Right.

Grammatically speaking, unten is an adverb and unter is a preposition.


hubcapsims

Could you give an example of unten used in a sentence please. Thanks so much!


slug_a_bed

Does this make sofa dativ?


Levi

@slug_a_bed : Yes. Dative is used with locations. (Answers to the question Where?)


Hans_Allein

This woman always pronounces schlaeft wrong


furrykef

Are you a native speaker? I'm not, but I'm not convinced the pronunciation of "schläft" is wrong here.


Ender_Slayer

The tip says that this is dative because the sofa is the indirect receiver... I'm sorry I don't get this? Is it because the sofa is... Actually I have no idea.


MsLagerkvist2

I think it might be because the preposition "unter" always requires the dative case if there is no movement.


YelnatsStanley
  1. Stationary location or... 2. Preposition "under" both trigger dative.

The cat isn't moving either so that also tells this sentence is dative form too.


YelnatsStanley

Präposition unter triggers the Dativ and das Sofa becomes dem Sofa in Dativ form.


iulisimi

It triggers Dativ only because the verb is not an action one. Otherwise one could say: "Die Katze geht unter das Sofa."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.