"Benjeeenjongen?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

1 year ago

8 Comments


hipoglucido

why "ben jij een jongen" is wrong?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is accepted, except when it's a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

10 months ago

Austin827430

De uil spreek neest eglish

8 months ago

SarathGopi2

Shouldn't it be is je een jongen? I thought ben means am. Please help

8 months ago

Sophie567.
Sophie567.

Normally it's "je bent een jongen" but when verb and "je" are inversed, it's "ben je een jongen?"

5 months ago

aristorein

Why isn't it "Bent je een jongen?" if its Ik ben, je bent...etc.

1 month ago

QuentinWu3

From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes

Dropping the -t for "je"

When a sentence is inverted, that is, the verb comes before the subject, an odd thing can happen: if the subject is je (or the stressed form "jij"), then the verb loses the -t at the end.

  • Je spreekt Nederlands. - You speak Dutch.
  • Spreek je Nederlands? - Do you speak Dutch?

This does not happen for any other subject, like hij or ze! So keep a close eye out for the combination of inversion + je.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.