Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben je een jongen?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

10 months ago

6 Comments


hipoglucido

why "ben jij een jongen" is wrong?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is accepted, except when it's a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

7 months ago

Austin827430

De uil spreek neest eglish

5 months ago

SarathGopi2

Shouldn't it be is je een jongen? I thought ben means am. Please help

5 months ago

Sophie567.
Sophie567.

Normally it's "je bent een jongen" but when verb and "je" are inversed, it's "ben je een jongen?"

2 months ago