1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I look there."

"I look there."

Translation:저는 저기를 봐요.

October 18, 2017

12 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Is "봐요" the contracted form of "보아요"? Does 보아요 come from the infinitive 보다? Or is there a difference in meaning between 보아요 and 봐요? Thanks!


nleconte

Same thing, for what I know. Just a contraction. Both are correct.


Dufait6

Why 보아요 not 봐요?


nerd_1103

Both can be used exchangebly. Both are the same. The only difference is that 봐요 is the contracted form of 보아요·


TeoJr

"저는 거기를 봐요" is being marked as a typo on 거기 (저기), but it should be also accepted as correct, no? Unfortunately, as it still marks as correct (with a typo) it cannot be reported as "My answer should be accepted".


Optional978604

Is 를 necessary after 저기?


Yas_j

Yes, it marks the object of the sentence.


Druckles

Can this not be 커기를?


Druckles

Whoops, yep. Exactly. It is currently marked as correct with a typo (i.e. not correct, but still accepted).


meikatelin

whats wrong with 저기에?


Gus76004

I think 에 is used to indicate the destination of a movement action(walk, run, etc.), or to indicate where the action is happening. If you look at something, it doesn't really mean you are looking at that location, nor are you heading towards that direction.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.