"I look there."

Translation:저는 저기를 봐요.

October 18, 2017

12 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Is "봐요" the contracted form of "보아요"? Does 보아요 come from the infinitive 보다? Or is there a difference in meaning between 보아요 and 봐요? Thanks!

January 29, 2018

nleconte

Same thing, for what I know. Just a contraction. Both are correct.

May 23, 2018

Dufait6

Why 보아요 not 봐요?

February 20, 2018

Optional978604

Is 를 necessary after 저기?

February 19, 2019

Yas_j

Yes, it marks the object of the sentence.

April 18, 2019

Druckles

Can this not be 커기를?

October 18, 2017

nleconte

거기를?

October 19, 2017

Druckles

Whoops, yep. Exactly. It is currently marked as correct with a typo (i.e. not correct, but still accepted).

October 31, 2017

TeoJr

"저는 거기를 봐요" is being marked as a typo on 거기 (저기), but it should be also accepted as correct, no? Unfortunately, as it still marks as correct (with a typo) it cannot be reported as "My answer should be accepted".

September 4, 2018

JaviAgui2

여기 봐

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.