1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre nada más que mi pad…

"Mi madre nada más que mi padre."

Translation:My mother swims more than my father.

March 14, 2013

49 Comments


adamgreeno

When I see "nada" I always think "nothing' rather than as in "swim".


Delara407027

I can help.Well the verb to swim is "nadar" but "nada" means swims. "nada" also means nothing, so you can't really tell the difference between them. You can only really understand the two apart when the word in a sentence. For example if i would say "Mi madre nada más que mi padre"and you thought it was my mom/mother has nothing more then my dad/father it would make sense, but "Mi madre nada más que mi padre"makes more sense.Hope this helps.


maxm04

in short, context


Emrys86

Haha, I was totally going to reply "You're referring to context. TLDR: context." You beat me to it.


Jadenlumm

i put that exsact anwser


Lydia931244

Ah, like you cant tell if you are talking about glasses


DanTheYoutuber

i meant same as in the comments above


DavidBonhe

Yes! I put my mother no more than my father. Is that not technically correct?


kefkd5

There's no verb in your sentence. That's whay it had to be swim


Donald798622

there are many examples in this program where there are no verbs....


NaveelKabi1

But that is not gramatically correct.


saupton

I would think so.


Quarate

don't nada mean nothing instead of swim???????


Lemonyc

how do i know when to use que if it means so many different things


FlameseeK

Could this also mean "swims better than my father"? In Portuguese, "minha mãe nada mais (do) que o meu pai" could mean both "swims more often" or "swims better", so I'm curious.


Erice34

I got it wrong because I said then instead of than


DanTheYoutuber

my dad swims more than my mom. lol.


janahays

that is exactly what i typed!!!!!!!!


janahays

also how is nada swim if its already nothing....isn't swim nadan


Mary875792

Context. Nadar = to swim. Mi madre nada = my mother swims. My mother nothing? That doesn't make sense and also you would then not have a verb in the sentence.


Joseph835932

The same way wind is a breeze and also to wrap something around something else.


janahays

This is so dumb...I typed My mother swims more then my father. but it keeps saying i used the wrong word!!!!!


IvanTrejoTrejo

oye si, ya estoy hasta la puta madre.


SheikhaAlhashmi

Haha I wrote "my mother is nothing more than my father" lmao


Blas_de_Lezo00

Mi mamá nada y nada y mi papá no nada nada


SaraWill33

I wrote "my mother swims more than my father." but it marked me wrong. :(


Mary875792

You need to conjugate 'nadar' and use the correct form, "Mi madre nada.


Nicholas71888

i put that instead of than and got it wrong


Lena472551

I thought que, either meant what or to?


Ocelot_TRB

whats the difference between "then" and "than?


Dawn190589

Than is always used to compare two things and is preceded by an adjective:

She is prettier than her. He is smarter than his brother.

Then is always a consequences of a situation. If (this) happens, then (that) will happen as a result.

If I am late, then I will fail.

You don't have vanilla? Then I will have chocolate.


Shepherdman

nothing or swim, Please


LeviMeadow

i accidentally said then rather than than


rob.lewi

I put my mom is nothing like my dad. Anyone else put this>


KristinMak4

Estoy nadando en el nada


Ann465890

My mother swim then my more than my father


evig.jarl

That sounds like something that Jack Dawsons and Rose Bukaters potential children could have said.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.