"Nyama ya ng'ombe"

Translation:Beef

October 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Makena317637

If translated directly, it would be meat from a cow. That should be a correct answer.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, but you don't really say that in English. People will know what you mean if you say "cow meat" but they'll probably say "Beef?"


Realeyezzz

I wrote "cow's meat" as well...grrrrr


ScorpioGir5

I wrote cow meat and it is correct! Wheew!


VincentOostelbos

In Swahili orthography, does the apostrophe after ng generally mean that it's pronounced without the hard G sound, i.e. /ŋ/ rather than /ŋg/?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.