1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Not even after twenty years …

"Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman?"

Translation:Ani po dvaceti letech na tu ženu nemohl zapomenout?

October 18, 2017

8 Comments


dsarkarati

The sentence is a statement, not a question. To be a question, it would have to be: " Couldn't he forget about the woman even after twenty years?" or "Even after twenty years, couldn't he forget about the woman?"


BrianG1941

Why in the second phrase does na tu zenu come before nemohl zapomenout, why can't it come between these two parts of a verb?


VladaFu

You mean "Ani po dvaceti letech nemohl na tu ženu zapomenout?" I can't see much difference from the main translation, just perhaps some stress. I will add it.


BrianG1941

Thank you for your prompt reply. You are right in your supposition


Praha2017

''Nemohl ani po dvaceti letech zapomenout na tu ženu?'' should be an acceptable word order, I think.


Esus111138

In this case there are lots of possible orders with subtle nuances in stress and rythm of speach. Czech word order is stressfull... (if you see what I did there :-D )


VladaFu

Something is not as smooth as it should be, I would expect some continuation on a relative clause: "... na tu ženu, kterou ...". Stressing "na tu ženu" just like you propose sounds a bit incomplete or just strange. But I can't find any strong enough objection so I will add it.


nueby

This discussion is now an orphan without a matching exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.