"Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman?"

Translation:Ani po dvaceti letech na tu ženu nemohl zapomenout?

October 18, 2017

7 Comments


Christine_nl

In English, that's not a very good sentence.

October 18, 2017

dsarkarati

The sentence is a statement, not a question. To be a question, it would have to be: " Couldn't he forget about the woman even after twenty years?" or "Even after twenty years, couldn't he forget about the woman?"

December 19, 2017

BrianG1941

Why in the second phrase does na tu zenu come before nemohl zapomenout, why can't it come between these two parts of a verb?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You mean "Ani po dvaceti letech nemohl na tu ženu zapomenout?" I can't see much difference from the main translation, just perhaps some stress. I will add it.

October 31, 2018

BrianG1941

Thank you for your prompt reply. You are right in your supposition

October 31, 2018

Praha2017

''Nemohl ani po dvaceti letech zapomenout na tu ženu?'' should be an acceptable word order, I think.

February 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Something is not as smooth as it should be, I would expect some continuation on a relative clause: "... na tu ženu, kterou ...". Stressing "na tu ženu" just like you propose sounds a bit incomplete or just strange. But I can't find any strong enough objection so I will add it.

February 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.