"Genug!"

Translation:Enough!

October 18, 2017

19 Comments


RipRoss

What is the difference between reicht and genug??


mizinamo

reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.

genug is an adjective.

So you could say, for example, die Milch reicht nicht (there is not enough milk) or wir haben nicht genug Milch (we do not have enough milk).


mz147

die Milch in the above sentence is in Nominative or Akkusative? I would try to say "Es reicht den Käse nicht", or should it be simply "Der Käse reicht nicht"?


Scotty961538

Think I have seen previously genug is a nicer way of enough, if u were up u would probably use reichen, genug is also the thing to say in a restaurant and say a water is pouring wine for example. But I think they are pretty much interchangeable


DeepakD5

I was wondering the same


janetkrenn2

Yeah ... beed some explain about it


KhalilLiwa

Yes please , was thinking the same


RomanMontanari

I wrote "enough" and it marked me as incorrect!


doublelingot

you must type what you hear, not translate it!


piegilroy

love these comment discussions, got mixed up with genug and genau so this thread was a great help, thanks. Does anyone know how to turn on the microphone as it has disappeared from my duolingo and I don't know how to get it back?


Girlcatlove1524

Check your settings, and click microphone to on :)


Eevee_Hannah

the turtle icon, that is supposed to slow the word/sentence down, isn't making much of a difference ):


Girlcatlove1524

You can report that


DeepakD5

Es ist reicht? Just reicht?


mizinamo

Just reicht. reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.


JoshGizmo

My answer was marked as wrong because i forgot the "!" :/ Reported it though


fakelove7272

The pronunciation is more like genuC?


DerAndereLerner

That's because of the partial final devoicing in German.


NasthiaKBS

In what context should I use just "Genug!"? For exemple, is it accepted if I say "Genug! Bitte!" when a waiter is pouring water in my glass? Or is it rude? What about when there are two people arguing in front of me? Can I say "Genug!" for "Enough"/"Stop arguing"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.