"Genug!"

Translation:Enough!

October 18, 2017

22 Comments


RipRoss

What is the difference between reicht and genug??

November 9, 2017

mizinamo

reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.

genug is an adjective.

So you could say, for example, die Milch reicht nicht (there is not enough milk) or wir haben nicht genug Milch (we do not have enough milk).

November 21, 2017

ChrisBeste

Mr. Newton. Please check your German... "Duo gern schwimmen... You said it means nothing.. IT MEANS DUO LIKES SWIMMING.. (you may add your geht)

April 18, 2018

DerAndereLerner

It was simply ungrammatical...

December 29, 2018

Scotty961538

Think I have seen previously genug is a nicer way of enough, if u were up u would probably use reichen, genug is also the thing to say in a restaurant and say a water is pouring wine for example. But I think they are pretty much interchangeable

January 21, 2018

DeepakD5

I was wondering the same

November 21, 2017

janetkrenn2

Yeah ... beed some explain about it

November 24, 2017

KhalilLiwa

Yes please , was thinking the same

January 2, 2018

DeepakD5

Es ist reicht? Just reicht?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

Just reicht. reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.

November 21, 2017

piegilroy

love these comment discussions, got mixed up with genug and genau so this thread was a great help, thanks. Does anyone know how to turn on the microphone as it has disappeared from my duolingo and I don't know how to get it back?

October 21, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Check your settings, and click microphone to on :)

December 17, 2017

Eevee_Hannah

the turtle icon, that is supposed to slow the word/sentence down, isn't making much of a difference ):

November 1, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

You can report that

December 17, 2017

RomanMontanari

I wrote "enough" and it marked me as incorrect!

February 10, 2018

DoubleLingot

you must type what you hear, not translate it!

January 25, 2019

JoshGizmo

My answer was marked as wrong because i forgot the "!" :/ Reported it though

March 9, 2018

fakelove7272

The pronunciation is more like genuC?

December 20, 2018

DerAndereLerner

That's because of the partial final devoicing in German.

December 29, 2018

DaegilM

Das geneu

October 19, 2017

PaulCarlo

Genau!

October 18, 2017

DerAndereLerner

Ja, genau ist "genau" keine gute Antwort hier. :)

December 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.