"Genug!"

Translation:Enough!

October 18, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RipRoss

What is the difference between reicht and genug??


mizinamo

reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.

genug is an adjective.

So you could say, for example, die Milch reicht nicht (there is not enough milk) or wir haben nicht genug Milch (we do not have enough milk).


mz147

die Milch in the above sentence is in Nominative or Akkusative? I would try to say "Es reicht den Käse nicht", or should it be simply "Der Käse reicht nicht"?


[deactivated user]

    Nominative, as it is the subject and reicht is the action it does (doesn't suffice).


Desklampp

    I've got a question, why did you use nicht in the last example (Wir haven night genug Milch) instead of keine? I thought keine was for negating nouns, and Milch is one. e.g if you were to say 'we have not milk ' you would say Wir haven keine Milch, right?.


Scotty961538

    Think I have seen previously genug is a nicer way of enough, if u were up u would probably use reichen, genug is also the thing to say in a restaurant and say a water is pouring wine for example. But I think they are pretty much interchangeable


fakelove7272

    The pronunciation is more like genuC?


DerAndereLerner

    That's because of the partial final devoicing in German.


piegilroy

    love these comment discussions, got mixed up with genug and genau so this thread was a great help, thanks. Does anyone know how to turn on the microphone as it has disappeared from my duolingo and I don't know how to get it back?


Girlcatlove1524

    Check your settings, and click microphone to on :)


DeepakD5

    Es ist reicht? Just reicht?


mizinamo

    Just reicht. reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb.


RomanMontanari

    I wrote "enough" and it marked me as incorrect!


doublelingot

    you must type what you hear, not translate it!


NasthiaKBS

    In what context should I use just "Genug!"? For exemple, is it accepted if I say "Genug! Bitte!" when a waiter is pouring water in my glass? Or is it rude? What about when there are two people arguing in front of me? Can I say "Genug!" for "Enough"/"Stop arguing"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.