1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Thank you! Welcome."

"Thank you! Welcome."

Translation:감사합니다! 환영합니다.

October 18, 2017

30 Comments


Astrid470410

Are there several ways of saying thank you? I feel like there is a new way every single time


Ben278950

삼사합니다 and 고맙습니다 are the two main ways. The first one is from Chinese and the second is Korean only. But they can also be conjugated to less formal forms, so you may also see 감사해요 or 고마워 for instance. These are still the same basic words though.


EquanimousLingo

That looks like Lake Louise in Alberta? :)


llamagirl42

I think there are? From my notes, i have 고마워 "thanks!", 고맙습니다 a formal thank you, and 강사합니다 a more normal everyday thank you.... I could be wrong though?


btsarmy4ever07

Yes sort of. There are more formal ones like 감사합니다. And less formal ones like 고마워. 감사합니다 is more used towards older people and very important people and 고마워 is more used with close friends and family.


slycordinator

It's of note that "welcome" (환영합니다) in the sentence here means like welcoming you to a place. It doesn't mean anything like "You're welcome."


LisaEeyore

Oh thank you for clarifying this. I have been putting "You're welcome" and Duolingo has marked it as correct. I assumed since it followed "Thank you" that this was what it meant!


maxkoryukov

(I'm neither English nor Korean speaker)

Omg,after your comment I realised how bad is this excersise. It puts together welcome in sense of Esperanto:bonvenon and the other sense of welcome with meaning Esperanto:nedankinde

btw: I don't know how to use nor/neither


Animeobsessed03

Is 환영해요 another way to say welcome?


Makana151798

Yes. Polite, but less formal way.


James.Millan

거마워요! 환영해요. Could this also be a correct translation?


Mafereh

That's not quite how you spell thank you. 고마워요 한영해요


o.0anonymous

Yes, just less formal


ThomasPrik

the hint shows more options for 감사..., but only 감사합니다 is accepted, why?


Brook488622

Why does the ㅂ sound like a ㅁ


CatMeoww

As explained in the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

Some final consonants change their pronunciation depending on the starting consonant of the next syllable

In this case, when a final consonant ㅂ is followed by a ㄴ of the next syllable, ㅂ is pronounced as m

입니다 (im-ni-da) as opposed to ib-ni-da


Snow4u

How is the ㅂ pronounced in thia sentence?


chwina

You can pronounced it like you say "m". So in 감사합니다 you should pronounced: gamsahamnida instead of gamsahapnida


ArpsTnd

What's wrong with 고맙습니다! 횐영합니다. ? Or is there a typo somewhere? I'm not used to the Korean keyboard yet here in my laptop.


Chaeng12

Its supposed to be 환영합니다, you mispelled it


Anish_army

We aren't taught all ways of saying 'thank you'!


Kait137

I always used 오이소 (oiso or sometimes oisoseyo) to say welcome. I think that's more of a Busan thing, though. Most of my Korean is kinda under Busan satoori.


slycordinator

The equivalent, in standard Korean, is "오세요" and it means "come" or in this case "come in" and/or "welcome".

환영하다 (환영합니다) means "welcome" like when you say "welcome to (insert place)".

They both mean welcome but they mean it in different ways.


blovable

Why 고맙습니다 is wrong


slycordinator

It's not. If you answer something correctly but it doesn't accept the answer, the best thing to do is click the "report" button and it'll let you choose from several options, one of which is to say that your answer should be accepted (and it leaves a space to type in an explanation of needed).

Though it can take a while for the mods to change what's accepted from those reports, since they seem to be volunteers.


RfFChm

how type welcome in korean .very difficult to understand


Youqi94

환영합니다 means welcoming someone, and is different from saying "You are welcome". I believe in this case 아닙니다 is more accurate to express the meaning of the "welcome".


NCTZEN_AND_ATEEZ

Duolingo 감사합니다


Sam371220

Is anyone else having trouble saying mida instead of nida....or is that just me....???


Sofie77411

i know that in korean, certain words differ depending on the formality in use but i am having so much trouble with the 'thank you's' because there are so many of them. i understand that they are different ways to say thank you just differing formality wise but i have absolutely no idea how many ways there actually are to say thank you in a number count and in what sorts of scenarios i should use them in or what is more formal than what. :(

could anyone help a struggling duolingoian out?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.