"Thank you! Welcome."

Translation:감사합니다! 환영합니다.

October 18, 2017

20 Comments


Astrid470410

Are there several ways of saying thank you? I feel like there is a new way every single time

October 18, 2017

Ben278950

삼사합니다 and 고맙습니다 are the two main ways. The first one is from Chinese and the second is Korean only. But they can also be conjugated to less formal forms, so you may also see 감사해요 or 고마워 for instance. These are still the same basic words though.

October 26, 2017

EquanimousLingo

That looks like Lake Louise in Alberta? :)

December 4, 2018

llamagirl42

I think there are? From my notes, i have 고마워 "thanks!", 고맙습니다 a formal thank you, and 강사합니다 a more normal everyday thank you.... I could be wrong though?

October 28, 2017

Animeobsessed03

Is 환영해요 another way to say welcome?

December 2, 2017

Makana151798

Yes. Polite, but less formal way.

January 24, 2018

James.Millan

거마워요! 환영해요. Could this also be a correct translation?

November 2, 2017

o.0anonymous

Yes, just less formal

November 20, 2017

Mafereh

That's not quite how you spell thank you. 고마워요 한영해요

January 3, 2018

ThomasPrik

the hint shows more options for 감사..., but only 감사합니다 is accepted, why?

December 12, 2017

ArpsTnd

What's wrong with 고맙습니다! 횐영합니다. ? Or is there a typo somewhere? I'm not used to the Korean keyboard yet here in my laptop.

February 16, 2019

Chaeng12

Its supposed to be 환영합니다, you mispelled it

March 29, 2019

Snow4u

How is the ㅂ pronounced in thia sentence?

January 19, 2018

chwina

You can pronounced it like you say "m". So in 감사합니다 you should pronounced: gamsahamnida instead of gamsahapnida

March 8, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

Like a b.

March 7, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

Like a b.

March 7, 2018

Brook488622

Why does the ㅂ sound like a ㅁ

June 13, 2018

CatMeoww

As explained in the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

Some final consonants change their pronunciation depending on the starting consonant of the next syllable

In this case, when a final consonant ㅂ is followed by a ㄴ of the next syllable, ㅂ is pronounced as m

입니다 (im-ni-da) as opposed to ib-ni-da

May 3, 2019

slycordinator

It's of note that "welcome" (환영합니다) in the sentence here means like welcoming you to a place. It doesn't mean anything like "You're welcome."

August 18, 2019

Kenn190713

notice how as the Korean lessons got harder, the desperate kpop fans that werent taking it seriously slowly disappeared..

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.