"Ten svetr musíš vyprat."

Translation:You have to wash that sweater.

October 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A477

are there exact actions or moments when to use prát/vyprát or mýt/umýt? díky!


Renardo_11

That distinction is the topic of this lesson. prát / mýt are the incomplete aspect; it is used for repeated or ongoing actions. When an action is considered complete the other forms are used.


Annatamoracz

But why is the action of this sentence considered to be completed? I would have automatically used the imperfective here, since the focus seems to be on the ongoing action (washing the pullover), not the completed result.


VladaFu

"Ten svetr musíš prát." That would mean that you are reminding that he or she must wash the sweater regularly. They could tell you this even in the shop when it is completely new. If it is not new, they are probably telling you that you have to wash it more often (if you wash it at all).

"Ten svetr musíš vyprat." means that the sweater needs washing now, it is probably dirty. It needs a wash - one specific wash that will be completed once the washing is done and you hang it to dry. After that the sweater is vypraný - washed.


Annatamoracz

Wow, that was fast! Thank you for your immediate and really helpful answer.


Christine_nl

"should" is wrong here? why?


ion1122

The English "should" states a recommendation (something you must do in order to meet a goal or requirement), whereas "must" states a requirement. itself. The Czech sentence here uses the word for "must".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.