"I stopped ten minutes to listen to them."

Translation:Je me suis arrêté pendant dix minutes pour les écouter.

6 years ago

12 Comments


KaitteKat

I am having a lot of trouble with direct/indirect object. I literally just read through http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm and based on that I absolutely cannot figure out why this isn't "leur ecouter".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is simpler than it looks: verb "écouter" is directly transitive, unlike "listen to ".

"leur" is the indirect object for ils/elles: je leur parle (parler à quelqu'un = talk to someone)

"les" is the direct object for ils/elles: je les écoute (écouter quelqu'un = to listen to someone)

4 years ago

nicholas_ashley

A French transitive verb has two characteristics. First, it is an action verb, expressing a doable activity like kick, want, paint, write, eat, clean, etc. Second, it must have a direct object or an indirect object, something or someone who receives the action of the verb.

A French intransitive verb has two characteristics. First, it is an action verb, expressing a doable activity like arrive, go, lie, sneeze, sit, die, etc. Second, unlike a transitive verb, it will not have an object receiving the action.

Some verbs, such as arrive, go, lie, laugh, sneeze, sit, and die, are always intransitive; it is impossible for a direct object to follow. Other action verbs, however, can be transitive or intransitive, depending on what follows in the sentence.

Hopefully with this overview of transitive and intransitive verbs + site surf's explanation one should be able to understand why it is les écouter

4 years ago

pfeil

Can't it be "j'ai arrêté dix minutes pour les écouter"

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"s'arrêter" is a reflexive verb, constructed with auxiliary verb être + reflexive pronoun, so the passé composé is : je me suis arrêté 10 mn...

5 years ago

Neeveen

can you explain more please the difference between s'arreter and arreter in meaning and use

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"arrêter" is required when there is a direct object: "arrête-moi si je parle trop vite !" (stop me if I am speaking too fast!).

"arrêter" is also used with de + infinitive: "il n'a pas arrêté de neiger depuis hier" (it has not stopped snowing since yesterday).

"s'arrêter" is intransitive (it has no object direct nor indirect), only adjuncts of place, time etc: "une voiture s'arrête à ma hauteur" (a car is pulling up alongside me) - "notre histoire ne s'arrête pas là" (this is not the end of our story).

click here Larousse

4 years ago

AnCatDubh

Wait, so why not pendant dix minutes?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Je me suis arrêté(e) pendant dix minutes pour les écouter is also a correct answer.

3 years ago

angus390025

this one really stumps me. it seems that it should be avoir+arrete, not etre+arrete, if we go with the list of common verbs that require etre.

10 months ago

mere_des_chats

Except the verb here is not just arrêter but s'arrêter.

Reflexive verbs use être for passé composé: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-reflexive-verbs/reflexive-verbs-and-compound-tenses

10 months ago

angus390025

of course. thank you.

10 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.