1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám v mléku mouchu."

"Mám v mléku mouchu."

Translation:I have a fly in my milk.

October 18, 2017

6 Comments


gSee4

Why is v mléku but not v mléce


Praha2017

Both are correct, I think.


ion1122

The word "mléčný" means "dairy", not "milk". Milk is a dairy product, but dairy also includes cheese, butter, etc.


BoneheadBass

According to this link, both are valid for locative singular (and there are also two choices for locative plural).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ml%C3%A9ko#Declension


Siarhei567254

Why do we need to use "my milk"? In Czech version there's no "v MÉM mléku" or something like that...


VladaFu

You don't, "the milk" is also accepted. But it is customary to use the possessive in English here, English uses possessives much more than Czech does.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.