1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do you wear a hat?"

"Do you wear a hat?"

Translation:너는 모자를 써?

October 18, 2017

10 Comments


ThePletch

Couldn't you just say 모자를 써? It usually seems like pronouns are omitted in Korean unless they're ambiguous.


Lee979357

That is my understanding as well.


josueetcom

Yep, it's accepted


YunisR

At least show me the hint


SydneyHopp2

Would using 입습니까 instead of 써 in this scenario be incorrect?


step4ward

입다 means "put on" and is used with other clothes but not for hats


moira142592

@duolingo: can you explain why the 씁니까 form is not accepted here? from the english sentence, as I understand there is no indication this level of speech/formality is wrong?


josueetcom

You'd never use 씁니까 (formally polite) with ("you", casually)


moira142592

ok thanks! but why is also 써요 considered wrong? it is not that formal...


josueetcom

써요 is also polite (just not formally polite), would still not be used to address someone. Only casual () and plain forms (쓰니 in this case) can use . The Forms of Address section in the tips and notes for the Formal Moods skill (which you can find on the Duolingo mobile/desktop website*, not the app) also talk a bit about this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.