"My house is older than that of my children."

Translation:Mi casa es más vieja que la de mis hijos.

March 14, 2013

12 Comments


Iago

If the noun were masculine in this sentence, would "la" be instead el, or lo?

March 14, 2013

ThrashtilDeath

Are "mayor" and "más vieja(o)" interchangeable?

March 14, 2013

rocko2012

"Mayor" is only used with people. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/169887 I should add "mayor" has other meanings but when it means "older" it only applies to people.

March 14, 2013

nukum

Why was that not said when the word was given to us?

June 17, 2013

cdntinpusher

How about "Mi casa es más vieja que esa de mis hijos." with esa instead of "la"?

April 27, 2013

--shaun--

I put that and I got it correct (no suggestions for improvement) - 10/Apr/14

April 10, 2014

carysangharad

why isn't it mia casa when casa is feminine

August 12, 2013

350zavage

'Mi' doesn't change according to gender.

April 7, 2014

shrivadicherla

can anyone explain me why de has to be there?

October 15, 2013

thebluedentist

the house "of" my children

March 13, 2014

KalyanPoka

Why would you put for translations ese and eso when you wanted us to use esa? That's intentionally trying to confuse us. I was sure it was esa but you put the options between ese and eso.

March 29, 2014

--shaun--

Because 'ese' and 'eso' also mean 'that'. If they didn't put it there you might think that 'esa' was the only word for 'that' and get a question wrong in a later example.

April 10, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.