Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My house is older than that of my children."

Translation:Mi casa es más vieja que la de mis hijos.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Iago
Iago

If the noun were masculine in this sentence, would "la" be instead el, or lo?

5 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Are "mayor" and "más vieja(o)" interchangeable?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Mayor" is only used with people. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/169887 I should add "mayor" has other meanings but when it means "older" it only applies to people.

5 years ago

nukum

Why was that not said when the word was given to us?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

How about "Mi casa es más vieja que esa de mis hijos." with esa instead of "la"?

5 years ago

--shaun--

I put that and I got it correct (no suggestions for improvement) - 10/Apr/14

4 years ago

carysangharad

why isn't it mia casa when casa is feminine

5 years ago

350zavage

'Mi' doesn't change according to gender.

4 years ago

shrivadicherla

can anyone explain me why de has to be there?

5 years ago

thebluedentist

the house "of" my children

4 years ago

KalyanPoka

Why would you put for translations ese and eso when you wanted us to use esa? That's intentionally trying to confuse us. I was sure it was esa but you put the options between ese and eso.

4 years ago

--shaun--

Because 'ese' and 'eso' also mean 'that'. If they didn't put it there you might think that 'esa' was the only word for 'that' and get a question wrong in a later example.

4 years ago