"제발"

Translation:Please

October 18, 2017

10 Comments


raggltagglgypsy

제발 is more of an intensifier than what we would think of as 'please.' In most situations, the polite verb ending performs the function of the English 'please' (e.g. if you want some water, say "물 좀 주세요,' NOT "물 좀 제발"). If you're begging for something, then 제발 would be appropriate (for example, my students would often say "Teacher, 제발!" when they wanted to get off homework.

Source: my Korean tutor + teaching experience


Otis437372

제발 is more so used in a begging manner than in a polite manner. 주세요 Would be used if asking for something politely.


ANeFv

I was told that 제발 is a sort of kdrama phrase that isn't normally used for "thanks" in everyday speech. If this is the case, it might be a good idea to add a note


Nicofiesta

There is actually a note about it in the tips of this lesson.


Jeong-JinL

Lessons in Duolingo have tips? I miss so much using the apps. :(


mireu_

Yeah, they are on a browser not in the app tho


nleconte

You can read more about it here.


wZ0T2

My Korean teacher said it means "I beg you" not "please". And it's funny for koreans when foreigners say "제발" instead of "please"


SeanFogart4

Duo didn't accept "I beg you." This despite it being the translation on the previous exercise. 2020 August 5 -- for heaven's sake!


benohwang

Uh, this is hardly “please” in a practical sense. It’s overly dramatic!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.