"검은색인 공이 있습니까?"

Translation:Do you have a black ball?

October 18, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElectricShockzz

Would it be acceptable to translate it as "Is there a black ball"?


maxfordchin

It gets accepted yes


alism26

How can i tell the difference in 있습니까 meaning "do you have" vs "is there"?


jackisback7

It could be either depends on context


JgtdQ

Can you drop the “인“ after the colour?


terve

Sounds more painful than a black eye.


SowmyaSam

Wow thanks for this, whole history for a comment, thays amazing


Christie4lifue

Duo are you obsess with black balls?


Staszek456

X는 검은색이다 - literally 'X is a black colour', less literally 'X is of black colour'

검은 - black, 색 - colour, 이다 - to be

검은색인 X - black X (literally X that is black)

To the point: 인 is a form of verb 이다 (to be something) that can be roughly translated to English as 'that is something'. For example: 아들인 남자 - a man who is (someone's) son. 고양이인 동물 - an animal that is a cat.


Remahhh

Sadly mine are blu-


pjsantos___

"is there a black ball?" can this be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted :)


_MsLexi_

    Where does the "you" come from in this sentence?


Stella11209

    We were introduced to black as 검은 why did it change to 검은색인 here? I know the use of 인 but what's the 색 part?


Ruhi.Kulye

    '색' literally means colour, hence '검은색' meaning 'black colour'. You can omit it if you please.


Mehuloffic

    I right my correct answer but he don't accept it


thines01

    As a matter of fact, I do!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.