"검은색인 공이 있습니까?"

Translation:Do you have a black ball?

October 18, 2017

11 Comments


ElectricShockzz

Would it be acceptable to translate it as "Is there a black ball"?

February 8, 2018

ali37451

How can i tell the difference in 있습니까 meaning "do you have" vs "is there"?

March 22, 2018

terve

Sounds more painful than a black eye.

January 24, 2018

JgtdQ

Can you drop the “인“ after the colour?

February 14, 2018

_MsLexi_

Where does the "you" come from in this sentence?

February 23, 2018

Z4c41

from 있습니까? do you have.

June 8, 2018

pjsantos___

"is there a black ball?" can this be accepted?

June 15, 2018

cameron13070

doesn't "does the black ball exist?" work as well?

April 29, 2018

Maayan22866

What does 인 mean?

September 20, 2018

Staszek456

X는 검은색이다 - literally 'X is a black colour', less literally 'X is of black color'

검은 - black, 색 - colour, 이다 - to be

검은색인 X - black X (literally X that is black)

To the point: 인 is a form of verb 이다 (to be something) that can be roughly translated to English as 'that is something'. For example: 아들인 남자 - a man who is (someone's) son. 고양이인 동물 - an animal that is a cat.

At least this is how I understand it.

February 1, 2019

Fintenjoe

Another proper translation is: Have you got a black ball?

October 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.