1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "검은색인 공이 있습니까?"

"검은색인 공이 있습니까?"

Translation:Do you have a black ball?

October 18, 2017

12 Comments


ElectricShockzz

Would it be acceptable to translate it as "Is there a black ball"?


maxfordchin

It gets accepted yes


alism26

How can i tell the difference in 있습니까 meaning "do you have" vs "is there"?


jackisback7

It could be either depends on context


JgtdQ

Can you drop the “인“ after the colour?


terve

Sounds more painful than a black eye.


pjsantos___

"is there a black ball?" can this be accepted?


Staszek456

X는 검은색이다 - literally 'X is a black colour', less literally 'X is of black colour'

검은 - black, 색 - colour, 이다 - to be

검은색인 X - black X (literally X that is black)

To the point: 인 is a form of verb 이다 (to be something) that can be roughly translated to English as 'that is something'. For example: 아들인 남자 - a man who is (someone's) son. 고양이인 동물 - an animal that is a cat.


_MsLexi_

Where does the "you" come from in this sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.