1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten or eleven of them lived …

"Ten or eleven of them lived there."

Translation:Bydlelo jich tam deset nebo jedenáct.

October 18, 2017

8 Comments


PierreMDL

Why not "Deset nebo jedenáct z nich tam bydlelo."?


VladaFu

Yes, this is acceptable, I willl add it.


fischerfs

i put "bydlelo tam deset nebo jedenáct od jich", and that was marked incorrect. what did i do wrong in this one?


VladaFu
  1. you use the n- pronouns with prepositionas

  2. you need z here, not od

"z nich" would be approriate here but does not fit the sentence that well anyway. It is not currently accepted and I do not immediately see any word order where it would sound natural.


Paul378887

Why ‘Bydlelo’ and not ‘Bydleli’?


VladaFu

Please review how numbers above four behave, they use the singular verb.


jarauh

Why not: Bydlelo tam jich deset nebo jedenáct.


nueby

"Jich" is an inconstant clitic with a stronger enclitic status than "tam".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.