"Ten or eleven of them lived there."

Translation:Bydlelo jich tam deset nebo jedenáct.

October 18, 2017

6 Comments


PierreMDL

Why not "Deset nebo jedenáct z nich tam bydlelo."?

October 18, 2017

VladaFu

Yes, this is acceptable, I willl add it.

November 23, 2018

fischerfs

i put "bydlelo tam deset nebo jedenáct od jich", and that was marked incorrect. what did i do wrong in this one?

November 23, 2018

VladaFu
  1. you use the n- pronouns with prepositionas

  2. you need z here, not od

"z nich" would be approriate here but does not fit the sentence that well anyway. It is not currently accepted and I do not immediately see any word order where it would sound natural.

November 23, 2018

Paul378887

Why ‘Bydlelo’ and not ‘Bydleli’?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

Please review how numbers above four behave, they use the singular verb.

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.