"My house is near the bank."

Translation:제 집은 은행 가까이에 있습니다.

October 18, 2017

7 Comments


taydejesus

Why can't we say "제 집은 은행 근처 있습니다?"

October 18, 2017

nleconte

Shouldn't it be 제 집은 은행 근처에 있습니다 then?

October 19, 2017

HighSnaire

Really

November 4, 2018

xY024

nooo

April 3, 2019

dasanders

does '제 집은 은행을 가깝습니다' work as well?

February 10, 2018

KRlander

가깝다 is a descriptive verb and can't have an object (은행을)...

November 8, 2018

xY024

don't be wayward position word +에 있습니다

or position word+에서 +actionverb for example 개집이 정원 밖에 있습니다 The doghouse is outside the garden 개가 정원 안에서 먹어요 The dog eats in the garden.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.