1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My house is near the bank."

"My house is near the bank."

Translation:제 집은 은행 가까이에 있습니다.

October 18, 2017

14 Comments


taydejesus

Why can't we say "제 집은 은행 근처 있습니다?"


nleconte

Shouldn't it be 제 집은 은행 근처에 있습니다 then?


raccoonrabbit

가까이에 sounds like more formal than 근처에. 근처에 is more likely to be a spoken word.


Al-Asmawi

That's not true


LjouP

'근처' itself is treated as a noun, meaning 'near distance'.


xY024

don't be wayward position word +에 있습니다

or position word+에서 +actionverb for example 개집이 정원 밖에 있습니다 The doghouse is outside the garden 개가 정원 안에서 먹어요 The dog eats in the garden.


dasanders

does '제 집은 은행을 가깝습니다' work as well?


KRlander

가깝다 is a descriptive verb and can't have an object (은행을)...


raccoonrabbit

제 집은 은행에서 가깝습니다.

에서 is prpposition for site. 을 is for objective word.


ZahZekZarin

hello. 제 집은 은행 가까이에 있습니다 is the right answer.

why 은행 가까이에 제 집은있습니다. is not accepted


Jontysaurus

wtf duo's so dumb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.