"DetoeristenbezoekendeNederlandsewindmolens."

Translation:The tourists visit the Dutch windmills.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Radhicka
Radhicka

"Turistene besøker nederlandske vindmøller"

It's crazy how similar Norwegian Bokmål and Dutch are! :O

8 months ago

KnightsPawn

When pronouncing windmolen(s), is the -en dropped like in other -en words?

2 months ago

ieuan480865

Normally the definite article is dispensed with, it is possible to retain the meaning and good English by saying 'tourists visit Dutch windmills.'

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

The same could be said for the Dutch but in both cases it would change the meaning. We are talking about a specific group of tourists here and the famous Dutch windmills, not just any windmills or they wouldn't come all the way from Japan to see them...

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.