"He is drinking a glass."

Translation:Il boit un verre.

October 18, 2017

9 Comments


chris739943

When is it boit and when boire?

October 18, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Boire is the infinitive form of the verb: "to drink"

It is conjugated like this:

je bois

tu bois

il/elle/on boit

nous buvons

vous buvez

ils/elles boivent

I recommend that you find and use a conjugation site. It is good practice to write out the most commonly used verbs until it comes naturally without thinking. Here's one website: http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/

October 19, 2017

michaelangeloo

You can't drink glass. It's a solid.

February 1, 2018

spmoniz

Must be hard

March 14, 2018

ArpineAghjoyan

I did not understand neither English nor French parts th What does this mean?

April 16, 2018

Chantastic92

The English sentence here is really awkward, in my opinion. Basically "il boit un verre" means "he's having a drink". I don't know why they chose to have the literal translation in the English to French exercise, but I know that "he's having a drink" is accepted as the English translation when you're given the French sentence.

May 7, 2018

gitanes68

Thank you for that. I would have thought it could be "He is drinking from a glass" although obviously there is no conjunction, etc.

October 3, 2018

freeman166

Il boit un verre de quoi ?

October 10, 2018

SarahHeden1

Maybe that is an acceptable sentence in French, but in English we don't drink glasses. We drink glasses of juice or wine or water or soda or liquid of some sort.

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.