1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vorbesc mult cu cealaltă."

"Vorbesc mult cu cealaltă."

Translation:I am talking much with the other.

October 18, 2017

18 Comments


snayar

this seems like a very strangely worded English translation.


EmmaMitche89062

"I am talking a lot with the other one" would make better sense


PeterGoess.

Totally agree, "I talk much" is not acceptable


Susan62877

Or, I'm talking to the other one a lot.


AntonioFMS

Could be as well "they speak a lot with the other"


Mapka15

Why is: "They speak much with the other" not correct?


Clare875154

'The other' is incomplete. ..it needs an object, like the other person. They speak much just doesn't sound right...a lot is better.


Pisan_de_Paris

Interestingly, the negative does work: "I don't speak much with the other." You can also use "a lot" in this negative sentence. But "I speak much" is not used.


Pat733327

This is not a good translation.


David-Herron

with the audio - the last word sounded like "celelelalte" in fast mode and "celalte" in slow mode, neither of which is right. Unfortunately lots of words in lots of sentences come out garbled. I listened to this carefully and still couldn't work it out.


Clare875154

Just doesnt sound right


Coriander18

Not a phrase we use in UK English.


Darren2018

The translation just makes no sense. I wish more effort was made to teach us properly


Pisan_de_Paris

Just keep reporting, Darren, when you find these. It's a communal effort.


YishaiWhit

Who speaks like this?


LEONARD190984

I do not hear the =l in the middle of cealalta. Is that the normal pronounciation?


ANfg91

In reality in Uk eng for this situation (ie not trying to translate the specific sentence) we are more likely to say I am having a good conversation with the other person Talking a lot, in itself, is not always positive!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.