1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vorbesc mult cu cealaltă."

"Vorbesc mult cu cealaltă."

Translation:I am talking much with the other.

October 18, 2017

11 Comments


snayar

this seems like a very strangely worded English translation.


AntonioFMS

Could be as well "they speak a lot with the other"


EmmaMitche89062

"I am talking a lot with the other one" would make better sense


PeterGoess.

Totally agree, "I talk much" is not acceptable


Susan62877

Or, I'm talking to the other one a lot.


Mapka15

Why is: "They speak much with the other" not correct?


Clare875154

'The other' is incomplete. ..it needs an object, like the other person. They speak much just doesn't sound right...a lot is better.


Pat733327

This is not a good translation.


Clare875154

Just doesnt sound right


Coriander18

Not a phrase we use in UK English.


David-Herron

with the audio - the last word sounded like "celelelalte" in fast mode and "celalte" in slow mode, neither of which is right. Unfortunately lots of words in lots of sentences come out garbled. I listened to this carefully and still couldn't work it out.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.