1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The coach is full of people."

"The coach is full of people."

Translation:Autocarul este plin de oameni.

October 18, 2017

2 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

I typed autocarul e plin de popor -- but this response was marked wrong but mousing over the word people shows that popor is an acceptable translation of people, so what gives?


Lurch_M

It's all about the context. In English, "people" can mean several things: it could either be the plural of person, OR it could be a collective noun describing a group which share a common nation (or culture, language, tradition etc.). The first one can be translated to "oameni", while the second one can be translated to "popor". In the Duolingo sentence above, only the first meaning of "people" makes sense, so it's translated to "oameni".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.