"The coach is full of people."

Translation:Autocarul este plin de oameni.

October 18, 2017

2 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

I typed autocarul e plin de popor -- but this response was marked wrong but mousing over the word people shows that popor is an acceptable translation of people, so what gives?

October 18, 2017

Lurch_M

It's all about the context. In English, "people" can mean several things: it could either be the plural of person, OR it could be a collective noun describing a group which share a common nation (or culture, language, tradition etc.). The first one can be translated to "oameni", while the second one can be translated to "popor". In the Duolingo sentence above, only the first meaning of "people" makes sense, so it's translated to "oameni".

October 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.