1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "새벽 세 시"

"새벽 "

Translation:Three o'clock in the morning

October 18, 2017

20 Comments


EdHomqvist

새벽 – early morning (about 12am~6am)

아침 – morning

오전 – a.m. (telling time)

오후 – p.m. (telling time)

저녁 – evening

밤 – night

자정 – midnight

breakfast – 아침 (can add ~밥 / ~식사)

lunch – 점심 (can add ~밥 / ~식사)

dinner – 저녁 (can add ~밥 / ~식사)

Hope this helps :D


dnllrs

The answers for this chapter seems to be irregular. For some questions the answer is "11 am" and "11 in the morning" does not work, whereas here it is the other way around and "3 am" is not accepted as a correct answer.


nleconte

Please report it next time you encounter it using the little flag icon so the course developers can add it during this beta phase.


Ava506452

I think its doesnt 새벽 doesn't directly translate to am. 새벽 is after midnight


vaivaflis

새벽 is also translated as "in the morning". 3pm wouldn't really work then


czknoth1

What's the difference between 오전 and 새벽?


miloberrie

새벽 is in the morning as in the after midnight dawn hours taeyang taught me that in his song 1am lol


carmelocot6

Yes, please! I would like to know that too! D_:


John218939

From the other forum: 1am to 4am is Sae byeok 5am to 9am is A-chim And anytime in the morning between 12am to 12pm is O-jeon


theethanwilson

Aka when you eat ice cream because you can't sleep


Kapo823344

Should drink milk instead...


thpq5

3.00 a.m. was accepted


suhandiwiratama

"4 o'clock in the morning" is accepted. Lmao.


M45Pleiades

No other Crystal Gayle fans then??


Ronald30012

When are 하나, 두, 세 used and when are 일,이, 삼 used? Im getting so confused.


EdHomqvist

It is quite confusing at first. Native and Sino Korean numbers are used in different ways, for example:

What can be counted in Native Korean:

Hours (for both telling time and duration) Age Months (only for duration) Number of physical objects Number of locations, people, types

What can be counted in sino-Korean:

Minutes (for both telling time and duration) Months (only for dates) Years (for both telling time and duration) Money/currency Measurements Numerals themselves in phone numbers, the number of a question on a test, etc..

A Sino Korean example would be this: 사월 1일 = April 1st

Native Korean tends to use counters after the said number: in this example we can use 명 (the counter for people)

A native Korean example would be: 제가 여섯 명이 친구입니다 - I have six friends

I hope this helps.


J7jx10

What is the difference in meaning between your sentence 제가 여섯 명이 친구입니다 and this one 저는 친구 여섯 명이 있어요? Are there any specific cases when each of them is being used?


Eli_Park1

I wrote 3 o clock am.... what is wrong...


ouibeaux

While not technically incorrect, "3 o'clock AM" is a little uncommon in English. Most people typically either say "3 o'clock in the morning" or "3AM".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.