1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Am I big?"

"Am I big?"

Translation:Jsem veliký?

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


Lulu550497

What is the difference between "velký" and "veliký"? The dictionary at slovnik.seznam.cz didn't find the second one.


VladaFu

There is no difference. At least not in the meaning although people might prefer one or the other in some contexts, you can find it in other related threads, but I wouldn't care now anyway. Treat tham as the same.


Lavi886679

So, if I am asking this ,should it be Jsem velka?


VladaFu

If you are female, then yes.


BenutzerB

Can this be "Am I fat?"


Junajska

Hi. Why "Jsem vysoké" is an incorrect answer?


VladaFu

Vysoký rather means "tall". Also, note that vysokÉ is the neuter gender form.


koriikki

If i say "nejsem veliky?", does it mean the same with "jsem veliky?"


VladaFu

No. In English "Am I" and "Am I not" also do not mean the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.