"Am I big?"

Translation:Jsem veliký?

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


Lulu550497

What is the difference between "velký" and "veliký"? The dictionary at slovnik.seznam.cz didn't find the second one.

July 31, 2018

VladaFu

There is no difference. At least not in the meaning although people might prefer one or the other in some contexts, you can find it in other related threads, but I wouldn't care now anyway. Treat tham as the same.

July 31, 2018

Lavi886679

So, if I am asking this ,should it be Jsem velka?

November 1, 2018

VladaFu

If you are female, then yes.

November 1, 2018

BenutzerB

Can this be "Am I fat?"

October 19, 2017

VladaFu

nope

June 18, 2018

juliekonungur

If i say "nejsem veliky?", does it mean the same with "jsem veliky?"

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

No. In English "Am I" and "Am I not" also do not mean the same.

June 18, 2018

Klid_

Hi. Why "Jsem vysoké" is an incorrect answer?

February 22, 2019

VladaFu

Vysoký rather means "tall". Also, note that vysokÉ is the neuter gender form.

February 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.