"Whose is that?"

Translation:Čí je tamto?

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


teabeadle

Shouldn't "či je to" be accepted, or is there a difference in meaning?

October 19, 2017

Jamie08MD

I thought that would be the main translation, but then I saw you used Czech "či" (with short i). That translates as "or" to English. It's definitely not as common as "nebo", but you will hear it once in a while. To say "whose", you need "čí" (with long í).

October 19, 2017

sonjakh

I don't know what the voice says here but it's not just "či". I'm on mobile if that makes a difference.

July 22, 2018

imaldastar

yeah something weird...

July 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.