1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose is that?"

"Whose is that?"

Translation:Čí je tamto?

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

Shouldn't "či je to" be accepted, or is there a difference in meaning?


Jamie08MD

I thought that would be the main translation, but then I saw you used Czech "či" (with short i). That translates as "or" to English. It's definitely not as common as "nebo", but you will hear it once in a while. To say "whose", you need "čí" (with long í).


VladaFu

"Čí je to?" is accepted.


sonjakh

I don't know what the voice says here but it's not just "či". I'm on mobile if that makes a difference.


imaldastar

yeah something weird...


MachWave

Since both "tamto" and "to" are correct words to use here, how does someone decide which word to say in a sentence like this? Do native speakers prefer one word more than the other, or are they typically used equally?


VladaFu

Similar to the vs. that, there is a lot of overlap but sometimes you feel you should use one or the other.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.