"아니요, 감사합니다."

Translation:No, thank you.

October 19, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittykat332

Would you use this like "no, thank you, I would not like that"?


ThomasNeed

No, this is a common mistranslation by English speakers. You can't put the Korean for "no" and "thank you" together to make "no, thank you". Look on YouTube. There are lots of videos talking about these and give plenty of options.


wintertriangles

Usually that's "아니요 괜찮아요"


BTStrash100

so is yes 예 or 네?


Makana151798

Both mean the same, but the first is more formal.


nick57434

Hi, what's the different between 감사 해요 And 고 압습니다? Is it the same meaning?


SuhaaniBimal

First is pronounced as "ye" and second one is pronounced as "ne"


Sofa826450

Bts i'm coming for you


Sarang_Jeon30

They are angels from the heaven


PreronaCha2

What's the difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다? Somebody please explain.


avisetsky

Another person explained this on earlier discusses but I will write it again, 감사합니다 comes from Chinese while 고맙습니다 is purely Korean. There isn't a big difference but I guess 고맙습니다 is a little more informal than 감사합니다 since it's like the longer version of 고마 워 which means 'Sorry' in informal language.


ph.rqsacM

I think korean is easy for you


ready_set_nogo

They mean the same thing. The differences are more of a cultural/social thing... By using them in converstion and listening to them being used in conversation, you can pick up on the slight differences in connotation.


ghettoratatata

Are these any different btw? 아니 아냐 아니요 아니야 안돼


lang864129

아니요, 感謝합니다


hyyhxkth

It's confusing whether it means "no" or "hello" cause they sound the same


Raehall095

An-yo and an-yeong do sound similar when said quickly or un clearly.


cxtenctx_

My aunt says the same,lol


JiminJump

Is there also a politeness level for no or is it all around?


angelstring

아니요 (and the shortened version 아뇨) is a more polite version of 아니. it's more polite than 아니 because it has the 요 at the end.


Mary365114

How come the symbols for "thank you" are different depending on if yes or no is used?? Like the symbols for thank you with yes are entirely differnt from "thank you" with no.


Annabelle-Newton

Hi! I am new to Korean, Does anyone have any tip and tricks to help me learn?


DaemonBeats

I'm also pretty new to Korean, but I've learned other languages so I can give some tips for learning languages in general.

Learning new languages, especially ones that don't use the alphabet used in English, is difficult. Not only do you have to learn new words, you also have to learn how new symbols sound and come to the point where you can read them smoothly. So step one: Don't lose motivation! It's like learning your first language, but this time you already know a language, so you can ask questions and get answers to help!

Some other tips:

-Write down every new phrase or sentence you hear/read here on duolingo, and write a little sentence or something next to it to help you remember how to say it. For example: With the word 'thing,' it is 물간 (mul•gan). So I wrote that down, and next to it to help me remember, I wrote 'Brandon "Mulgan,"' Brandon Mull being an author that I know. Making associations like this helps tremendously with non-english alphabet languages.

-Listen to things in that language. So for Korean, watch K-dramas or listen to K-pop or things like that. This will help you get used to listening to the language, and as you learn more, the more you'll recognise. This also helps keep motivation up because you notice that you actually are making progress in learning the language.

-Ask questions! Especially here on duolingo. You'll probably learn more in the comments section and forums than in the lessons themselves! Chances are someone will already have asked the question you have and gotten an answer, or someone will write something down that you hadn't even thought about, but will clear things up or teach you something great!

-When learning a new word or phrase, say it over and over again until you can say it comfortably and similarly to the audio. Repeating it like this will help your mouth learn how to more smoothly make the sounds of the language. Korean is definitely the least easy-flowing language I've learned yet, with a ton of odd character matchups and blocks and stuff, but working on that will help you to speak better.

-If you have someone to talk to that already speaks the language, that's good too! They can also answer questions, but in a much more personalised and at-the-moment way. They're also good to practice with and correct pronunciation and grammar mistakes. Vowels are a bit weird in Korean, so having someone that can explain what they actually sound like.

Hopefully this helped a little bit!


AarohiThak3

Tell me in Marathi


ph.LjRrkm

I just use aniyo , kumavo


ph.LjRrkm

I will use it as aniyo, kumavo


ragini.jin.army

Hi Armiesssss any hear


ph.6QORS4

I write correct answer then also then wrong it


Allyzah09

If u want comment some tips ABOUT LEARNING then go for it , but if gonna type nothing important , be focused on korean ,go back to learning ,. Dont waste your time.


samaviaansari

BTS army be like "now this looks like a job for me .


anabela_xy

아니요 감사미다 is corret


MelinaSch2

When do you write 아뇨 and when 아니요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.