"아니요, 감사합니다."

Translation:No, thank you.

October 19, 2017

22 Comments


kittykat332

Would you use this like "no, thank you, I would not like that"?

October 19, 2017

ThomasNeed

No, this is a common mistranslation by English speakers. You can't put the Korean for "no" and "thank you" together to make "no, thank you". Look on YouTube. There are lots of videos talking about these and give plenty of options.

January 19, 2018

wintertriangles

Usually that's "아니요 괜찮아요"

October 19, 2017

BTStrash100

so is yes 예 or 네?

December 1, 2017

Makana151798

Both mean the same, but the first is more formal.

January 24, 2018

JungkLove

Its both. They sound different but mean the same thing

January 29, 2018

soerenmadsen

Both I think

February 17, 2018

the_crait

Both

February 27, 2018

abhigyaneupane

Yes. They have the same meaning but 여ㅣ is less formal

March 15, 2019

marilynppg

It's confusing whether it means "no" or "hello" cause they sound the same

May 10, 2018

RebeccaHal55267

An-yo and an-yeong do sound similar when said quickly or un clearly.

June 1, 2018

lang864129

아니요, 感謝합니다

January 20, 2018

PreronaCha2

What's the difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다? Somebody please explain.

March 29, 2018

Sam274105

They mean the same thing. The differences are more of a cultural/social thing... By using them in converstion and listening to them being used in conversation, you can pick up on the slight differences in connotation.

April 19, 2018

haruchix

Another person explained this on earlier discusses but I will write it again, 감사합니다 comes from Chinese while 고맙습니다 is purely Korean. There isn't a big difference but I guess 고맙습니다 is a little more informal than 감사합니다 since it's like the longer version of 고마 워 which means 'Sorry' in informal language.

August 10, 2018

velvet455080

Do I have the romanization correct on this: 감사합니다 = gamsahabnida

May 4, 2018

haruchix

Romanizations are mostly confusing, it's originally romanized as gamsahabnida but it's pronounced as gamsahamnida. Try not to use romanizations as much as possible since it will make stuff more complicated and it won't help you to practice, really.

August 10, 2018

RebeccaHal55267

Gamsahamnida

June 1, 2018

JiminJump

Is there also a politeness level for no or is it all around?

May 12, 2018

angelstring

아니요 (and the shortened version 아뇨) is a more polite version of 아니. it's more polite than 아니 because it has the 요 at the end.

July 4, 2018

yami93200

Isn't "You're welcome" also correct for 아니요 ?

January 1, 2019

Jaylynn435438

tips hat

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.