1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 감사합니다."

"아니요, 감사합니다."

Translation:No, thank you.

October 19, 2017

27 Comments


kittykat332

Would you use this like "no, thank you, I would not like that"?


ThomasNeed

No, this is a common mistranslation by English speakers. You can't put the Korean for "no" and "thank you" together to make "no, thank you". Look on YouTube. There are lots of videos talking about these and give plenty of options.


wintertriangles

Usually that's "아니요 괜찮아요"


BTStrash100

so is yes 예 or 네?


Makana151798

Both mean the same, but the first is more formal.


JungkLove

Its both. They sound different but mean the same thing


abhigyaneupane

Yes. They have the same meaning but 여ㅣ is less formal


PreronaCha2

What's the difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다? Somebody please explain.


haruchix

Another person explained this on earlier discusses but I will write it again, 감사합니다 comes from Chinese while 고맙습니다 is purely Korean. There isn't a big difference but I guess 고맙습니다 is a little more informal than 감사합니다 since it's like the longer version of 고마 워 which means 'Sorry' in informal language.


Sam274105

They mean the same thing. The differences are more of a cultural/social thing... By using them in converstion and listening to them being used in conversation, you can pick up on the slight differences in connotation.


ghettoratatata

Are these any different btw? 아니 아냐 아니요 아니야 안돼


lang864129

아니요, 感謝합니다


JiminJump

Is there also a politeness level for no or is it all around?


angelstring

아니요 (and the shortened version 아뇨) is a more polite version of 아니. it's more polite than 아니 because it has the 요 at the end.


hyyhxkth

It's confusing whether it means "no" or "hello" cause they sound the same


RebeccaHal55267

An-yo and an-yeong do sound similar when said quickly or un clearly.


ItzPeachy2008

My aunt says the same,lol


yami93200

Isn't "You're welcome" also correct for 아니요 ?


MaryGlover

some people will say 아니야 after you thank them, but that isnt exactly "you're welcome", it has more of the feeling of "no you dont need to thank me", or just "no problem"


Mary365114

How come the symbols for "thank you" are different depending on if yes or no is used?? Like the symbols for thank you with yes are entirely differnt from "thank you" with no.


velvet455080

Do I have the romanization correct on this: 감사합니다 = gamsahabnida


haruchix

Romanizations are mostly confusing, it's originally romanized as gamsahabnida but it's pronounced as gamsahamnida. Try not to use romanizations as much as possible since it will make stuff more complicated and it won't help you to practice, really.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.