1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The tree is not small but bi…

"The tree is not small but big."

Translation:Ten strom není malý, ale velký.

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


tu.8zPhL1lTkpQdJ

In Czech you don't need to say 'Ten'. there is no way of telling whether you are talking about about 'that' tree or "the" tree. 'Strom neni maly, ale velky' literally translates to 'The tree is not small but big' because there is no article in Czech. "That" tree is not big but small you would have to then specify by adding the 'Ten'.


ZaronSmith

I was going to ask if 'ten' is absolutely necessary here. I'm going to report it then.


VladaFu

Yes, it is necessary, do not report it.


VladaFu

That is not really true. No article translates normally to " tree". We do accept or even teach several sentences where no demonstrative translates to "the", but this one sounds very unnatural when you try to use it this way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.