"미각이 없으면 음식이 맛없어요."

Translation:Food does not taste good if there is no sense of taste.

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


FlorentinR9

this definitely needs more translations, it's annoying me a lot that i put in a correct translation but the wording is not accepted

January 15, 2018

LucyApril

I second that! 4 of my wordings of this sentence weren't accepted even though they're correct. I'm just gonna copy their answer now, because I can't deal with this anymore.

March 8, 2018

McPwny

a year later and it still has virtually no alternate translations at all.

January 31, 2019

mcriss8

If there is no taste, the food doesn't taste good - should be accepted

October 19, 2017

NcPeycjY

Might also want to consider accepting is there is not sense of taste then food has no flavor

October 31, 2017

tbaren

If there is no taste, the food doesn't taste good. If there is not a sense of taste then food has no flavor. If you don't have a sense of taste then food is tasteless. If you don't have a sense of taste then food is not delicious. Food is not delicious if there is no sense of taste. Food has no flavor if there is no sense of taste. Food doesn't taste good if there is no sense of taste. Food is not delicious if you don't have a sense of taste. Food has no flavor if you don't have a sense of taste. Food doesn't taste good if you don't have a sense of taste. If there is no taste then food has no flavor. If there is no taste then food is not delicious. If there is no taste then food is tasteless.

Can someone work on this question please?! I got it wrong 5 times in a row because I kept forgetting what the "correct" translation was exactly.

January 24, 2018

RaelMichael

If you dont have a sense of taste then food is tasteless. This is LITERALLY what this says. Why isn't it accepted?

November 3, 2017

RyanDabell1

없으면 , like 없이, should also be translated as "without". "Food does not taste good without a sense of taste."

February 8, 2018

LucyApril

I believe "taste buds" should also be accepted as a translation of the word 미각.

March 8, 2018

fi88r

The problem with these prescriptive translations is that it does not take into account that Korean is a contextual language and a single sentence without context is likely to have many different correct translation.

March 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.